58.2167’ N, 157.3750’ W

Egegik, AK

54°
H 55°
L 49°
WSW
21mph
High tide
3:04 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Egegik, AK

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Egegik, AK.
Next low tide : 10:21 pm (2.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 10m at 3:04 pm (11.0 ft)
Sunset today : 9:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:21 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9464874
Common Questions About Tides

Egegik, AK Tides - Aug 1910

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon8:4913.010:0915.74:254.74:13-1.74:208:50Waning Crescent1Mon
2Tue9:4212.611:0416.05:224.65:05-2.14:228:48Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed10:3612.311:5916.16:164.35:58-2.24:248:46New Moon3Wed
4Thu11:3112.07:114.06:52-1.94:268:44New Moon4Thu
5Fri12:5416.112:3011.78:063.67:49-1.44:298:41New Moon5Fri
6Sat1:4816.01:3111.49:003.28:46-0.64:318:39New Moon6Sat
7Sun2:3615.72:2911.39:522.79:420.24:338:36Waxing Crescent7Sun
8Mon3:2015.33:2311.210:442.210:401.24:358:34Waxing Crescent8Mon
9Tue4:0314.64:1811.211:341.811:372.14:378:32Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed4:4613.95:1511.312:201.44:398:29Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu5:2913.16:1111.612:312.91:041.24:428:27First Quarter11Thu
12Fri6:1212.57:0412.01:243.61:471.14:448:24First Quarter12Fri
13Sat6:5511.97:5412.52:174.32:311.14:468:22First Quarter13Sat
14Sun7:3711.58:4312.93:144.73:171.04:488:19First Quarter14Sun
15Mon8:2011.29:3213.44:095.04:020.94:508:17Waxing Gibbous15Mon
16Tue9:0511.010:1913.84:595.14:440.84:528:14Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed9:5110.911:0514.25:475.15:240.64:558:11Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu10:3810.811:5114.56:355.06:020.64:578:09Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri11:2610.87:234.96:390.64:598:06Full Moon19Fri
20Sat12:4014.712:1910.98:104.67:210.85:018:03Full Moon20Sat
21Sun1:2714.91:1611.18:554.28:101.25:038:01Full Moon21Sun
22Mon2:1315.02:1311.69:393.69:051.65:067:58Waning Gibbous22Mon
23Tue2:5514.93:0812.210:232.810:072.25:087:55Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed3:3714.64:0312.811:062.011:132.85:107:53Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu4:2114.25:0213.511:481.15:127:50Third Quarter25Thu
26Fri5:0813.76:0214.212:143.212:300.25:147:47Third Quarter26Fri
27Sat5:5813.37:0114.81:113.61:13-0.55:177:44Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun6:4912.97:5815.32:094.02:02-1.05:197:42Third Quarter28Sun
29Mon7:4112.78:5515.63:104.12:58-1.35:217:39Waning Crescent29Mon
30Tue8:3512.59:5015.74:094.03:58-1.55:237:36Waning Crescent30Tue
31Wed9:3012.310:4315.65:043.84:54-1.55:257:33Waning Crescent31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9464874)

Common Questions About Egegik, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Egegik, AK?

Egegik, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Egegik, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Egegik, AK?

Tide predictions for Egegik, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Egegik, AK?

Tide data for Egegik, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9464874. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9464874.

What is the moon phase in Egegik, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Egegik, AK is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Egegik, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA