59.4083’ N, 150.6670’ W

Nuka Passage, AK

54°
H 55°
L 48°
ENE
5mph
High tide
2:44 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Nuka Passage, AK

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Nuka Passage, AK.
Next low tide : 8:36 pm (1.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 56m at 2:44 pm (11.1 ft)
Sunset today : 9:16 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:51 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9455308
Common Questions About Tides

Nuka Passage, AK Tides - Oct 1919

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed4:548.04:159.810:084.911:292.56:065:38First Quarter1Wed
2Thu6:187.85:279.311:175.36:085:35First Quarter2Thu
3Fri7:458.16:579.212:482.612:535.26:115:32First Quarter3Fri
4Sat8:438.88:149.62:012.32:184.46:135:29Waxing Gibbous4Sat
5Sun9:249.79:1410.32:571.83:173.36:155:26Waxing Gibbous5Sun
6Mon9:5910.710:0611.03:411.34:042.06:185:23Waxing Gibbous6Mon
7Tue10:3311.810:5311.64:210.94:470.76:205:20Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed11:0712.911:3812.14:590.75:28-0.56:225:18Full Moon8Wed
9Thu11:4313.75:360.66:10-1.46:255:15Full Moon9Thu
10Fri12:2312.312:2114.36:150.86:53-1.96:275:12Full Moon10Fri
11Sat1:0812.11:0014.56:541.27:38-2.06:295:09Waning Gibbous11Sat
12Sun1:5611.71:4214.27:361.88:26-1.66:325:06Waning Gibbous12Sun
13Mon2:4711.02:2813.68:222.69:18-0.96:345:03Waning Gibbous13Mon
14Tue3:4410.23:2012.69:143.410:170.06:375:00Third Quarter14Tue
15Wed4:529.64:2411.410:184.111:250.86:394:57Third Quarter15Wed
16Thu6:159.35:4410.411:404.56:414:54Third Quarter16Thu
17Fri7:369.67:1710.012:421.41:184.26:444:52Third Quarter17Fri
18Sat8:3910.28:3810.01:571.62:403.36:464:49Waning Crescent18Sat
19Sun9:2810.99:4110.32:581.63:392.36:494:46Waning Crescent19Sun
20Mon10:0711.510:3210.63:481.64:261.36:514:43Waning Crescent20Mon
21Tue10:4112.011:1510.84:291.75:060.56:534:40New Moon21Tue
22Wed11:1112.411:5311.05:041.95:410.06:564:38New Moon22Wed
23Thu11:3912.65:372.16:13-0.36:584:35New Moon23Thu
24Fri12:2811.012:0812.76:082.46:45-0.47:014:32New Moon24Fri
25Sat1:0210.912:3612.76:382.87:17-0.37:034:30New Moon25Sat
26Sun1:3610.61:0612.57:093.27:510.07:064:27Waxing Crescent26Sun
27Mon2:1210.21:3812.17:413.68:270.47:084:24Waxing Crescent27Mon
28Tue2:519.72:1211.58:164.19:060.97:114:22Waxing Crescent28Tue
29Wed3:359.22:5110.98:574.69:511.57:134:19Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu4:288.83:3810.19:474.910:431.97:164:16First Quarter30Thu
31Fri5:318.74:439.410:525.111:442.37:184:14First Quarter31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9455308)

Common Questions About Nuka Passage, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Nuka Passage, AK?

Nuka Passage, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Nuka Passage, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Nuka Passage, AK?

Tide predictions for Nuka Passage, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Nuka Passage, AK?

Tide data for Nuka Passage, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9455308. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9455308.

What is the moon phase in Nuka Passage, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Nuka Passage, AK is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Nuka Passage, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA