59.2133’ N, 151.7280’ W

Port Chatham, AK

44°
H -°
L 42°
NW
6mph
High tide
12:25 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Port Chatham, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Port Chatham, AK.
Next low tide : 6:49 am (1.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 17m at 12:25 am (12.1 ft)
Sunset today : 8:06 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:52 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (85% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9455428
Common Questions About Tides

Port Chatham, AK Tides - Feb 1943

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon10:2914.111:5412.84:155.15:14-0.19:175:23Waning Crescent1Mon
2Tue11:3115.25:204.06:08-1.99:145:26Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed12:4714.212:2816.36:172.66:57-3.49:125:29New Moon3Wed
4Thu1:3415.41:2017.27:071.17:42-4.49:105:31New Moon4Thu
5Fri2:1816.32:0817.67:550.08:25-4.79:085:34New Moon5Fri
6Sat3:0016.82:5517.48:41-0.79:07-4.39:055:36Waxing Crescent6Sat
7Sun3:4016.83:4116.79:26-0.89:48-3.29:035:39Waxing Crescent7Sun
8Mon4:2116.44:2715.510:12-0.410:30-1.59:005:41Waxing Crescent8Mon
9Tue5:0115.65:1413.911:000.511:120.68:585:44Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed5:4314.56:0712.311:511.711:582.78:555:46First Quarter10Wed
11Thu6:2813.47:1010.812:492.98:535:49First Quarter11Thu
12Fri7:2212.48:339.912:514.72:003.88:505:51First Quarter12Fri
13Sat8:2811.610:109.91:586.33:283.98:485:54First Quarter13Sat
14Sun9:4511.511:2510.53:226.94:453.38:455:56Waxing Gibbous14Sun
15Mon10:5211.94:426.65:382.38:425:59Waxing Gibbous15Mon
16Tue12:1511.411:44 AM12.55:375.86:181.28:406:01Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed12:5312.212:2613.36:194.76:510.28:376:04Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu1:2513.11:0414.16:563.67:22-0.68:356:06Full Moon18Thu
19Fri1:5413.81:3914.77:292.57:52-1.38:326:09Full Moon19Fri
20Sat2:2314.32:1315.08:031.78:23-1.68:296:11Full Moon20Sat
21Sun2:5214.72:4715.18:361.08:53-1.68:266:14Full Moon21Sun
22Mon3:2014.93:2214.99:100.79:25-1.18:246:16Waning Gibbous22Mon
23Tue3:4914.93:5714.39:450.69:58-0.38:216:19Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed4:1914.74:3713.510:220.910:331.08:186:21Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu4:5314.35:2212.511:041.311:132.48:156:24Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri5:3213.86:1911.411:552.08:136:26Third Quarter26Fri
27Sat6:2213.27:3510.512:034.01:002.58:106:29Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun7:2812.79:1110.41:095.32:212.68:076:31Third Quarter28Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9455428)

Common Questions About Port Chatham, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Port Chatham, AK?

Port Chatham, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 85% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Port Chatham, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Port Chatham, AK?

Tide predictions for Port Chatham, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Port Chatham, AK?

Tide data for Port Chatham, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9455428. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9455428.

What is the moon phase in Port Chatham, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Port Chatham, AK is Waxing Gibbous (85% illuminated). This places Port Chatham, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA