40.6867’ N, 124.2220’ W

Hookton Slough, CA

54°
H 58°
L 46°
SSE
4mph
Low tide
6:43 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Hookton Slough, CA

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Hookton Slough, CA.
Next low tide : in 1h 05m at 6:43 am (1.1 ft)
Next high tide : 12:49 pm (7.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:09 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9418686
Common Questions About Tides

Hookton Slough, CA Tides - Aug 1932

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon12:065.45:22-0.84:563.15:137:32New Moon1Mon
2Tue12:375.65:58-1.05:412.75:147:31New Moon2Tue
3Wed1:095.96:33-1.06:262.45:157:30New Moon3Wed
4Thu12:157.31:416.27:08-0.87:152.05:167:29Waxing Crescent4Thu
5Fri1:027.02:136.57:43-0.48:071.65:177:28Waxing Crescent5Fri
6Sat1:546.42:486.88:190.29:041.35:187:26Waxing Crescent6Sat
7Sun2:535.83:277.18:571.010:061.05:197:25First Quarter7Sun
8Mon4:025.14:107.39:391.811:150.65:207:24First Quarter8Mon
9Tue5:244.65:017.410:282.55:217:23First Quarter9Tue
10Wed6:594.56:017.412:270.311:31 AM3.15:227:21First Quarter10Wed
11Thu8:334.67:067.51:39-0.112:493.55:237:20Waxing Gibbous11Thu
12Fri9:445.08:117.62:44-0.42:073.55:247:19Waxing Gibbous12Fri
13Sat10:345.39:117.63:40-0.73:143.25:257:17Waxing Gibbous13Sat
14Sun11:155.610:067.64:29-0.94:112.85:267:16Full Moon14Sun
15Mon11:515.810:557.55:12-1.05:022.55:277:15Full Moon15Mon
16Tue12:246.05:51-0.85:482.15:287:13Full Moon16Tue
17Wed12:556.26:27-0.56:331.85:297:12Full Moon17Wed
18Thu12:236.91:246.37:00-0.17:161.65:307:10Waning Gibbous18Thu
19Fri1:066.41:526.47:320.58:001.55:317:09Waning Gibbous19Fri
20Sat1:505.92:216.48:021.28:451.45:327:08Waning Gibbous20Sat
21Sun2:385.42:506.48:311.89:341.45:337:06Waning Gibbous21Sun
22Mon3:324.83:236.49:002.510:291.45:347:05Third Quarter22Mon
23Tue4:384.44:036.39:323.111:321.35:357:03Third Quarter23Tue
24Wed6:024.24:536.210:143.55:367:02Third Quarter24Wed
25Thu7:434.35:556.212:411.211:27 AM3.95:377:00Third Quarter25Thu
26Fri9:044.57:016.41:470.912:583.95:386:59Waning Crescent26Fri
27Sat9:484.88:026.62:440.52:103.75:396:57Waning Crescent27Sat
28Sun10:215.18:566.93:300.13:073.45:406:55Waning Crescent28Sun
29Mon10:515.49:467.24:11-0.33:562.95:416:54Waning Crescent29Mon
30Tue11:205.810:337.44:49-0.64:412.35:416:52New Moon30Tue
31Wed11:496.211:207.35:24-0.65:261.75:426:51New Moon31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9418686)

Common Questions About Hookton Slough, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Hookton Slough, CA?

Hookton Slough, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Hookton Slough, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Hookton Slough, CA?

Tide predictions for Hookton Slough, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Hookton Slough, CA?

Tide data for Hookton Slough, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9418686. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9418686.

What is the moon phase in Hookton Slough, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Hookton Slough, CA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Hookton Slough, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA