37.9583’ N, 121.2900’ W

Stockton, CA

70°
H 84°
L 55°
WNW
2mph
Low tide
12:51 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Stockton, CA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Stockton, CA.
Next low tide : in 2h 58m at 12:51 pm (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 6:24 pm (3.7 ft)
Sunset today : 6:56 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:56 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414883
Common Questions About Tides

Stockton, CA Tides - Aug 1931

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat6:423.88:343.51:511.32:340.15:077:15Waning Gibbous1Sat
2Sun7:253.68:593.52:341.22:540.15:087:14Waning Gibbous2Sun
3Mon8:123.29:203.53:191.13:150.35:097:13Waning Gibbous3Mon
4Tue9:082.99:413.64:081.03:420.55:107:12Third Quarter4Tue
5Wed10:222.610:093.85:070.94:170.75:107:11Third Quarter5Wed
6Thu11:552.510:464.06:210.85:001.05:117:10Third Quarter6Thu
7Fri1:242.57:390.75:511.35:127:09Third Quarter7Fri
8Sat2:392.78:490.56:531.65:137:07Waning Crescent8Sat
9Sun12:254.23:412.99:480.38:001.75:147:06Waning Crescent9Sun
10Mon1:244.44:333.110:390.29:071.85:157:05Waning Crescent10Mon
11Tue2:244.55:173.211:240.010:101.75:167:04Waning Crescent11Tue
12Wed3:234.65:573.312:05-0.15:177:03New Moon12Wed
13Thu4:194.76:333.412:43-0.25:177:02New Moon13Thu
14Fri5:134.67:063.512:041.31:17-0.25:187:00New Moon14Fri
15Sat6:074.57:383.612:581.01:50-0.15:196:59Waxing Crescent15Sat
16Sun7:024.28:103.81:530.82:210.05:206:58Waxing Crescent16Sun
17Mon8:013.88:443.92:500.62:540.25:216:57Waxing Crescent17Mon
18Tue9:053.49:214.13:510.53:300.45:226:55First Quarter18Tue
19Wed10:203.110:044.24:590.54:110.75:236:54First Quarter19Wed
20Thu11:432.910:564.26:150.45:021.15:246:53First Quarter20Thu
21Fri1:042.97:320.36:041.35:246:51First Quarter21Fri
22Sat2:173.08:430.27:191.55:256:50Waxing Gibbous22Sat
23Sun1:064.23:193.39:430.18:331.65:266:49Waxing Gibbous23Sun
24Mon2:114.24:113.410:350.09:391.55:276:47Waxing Gibbous24Mon
25Tue3:084.14:573.511:21-0.110:361.45:286:46Waxing Gibbous25Tue
26Wed3:574.15:383.612:000.05:296:44Full Moon26Wed
27Thu4:394.06:133.612:340.05:306:43Full Moon27Thu
28Fri5:193.96:443.512:111.21:020.15:306:42Full Moon28Fri
29Sat5:573.77:093.512:531.01:250.25:316:40Full Moon29Sat
30Sun6:363.57:263.51:320.91:420.35:326:39Waning Gibbous30Sun
31Mon7:183.37:403.62:100.82:000.45:336:37Waning Gibbous31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414883)

Common Questions About Stockton, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Stockton, CA?

Stockton, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Stockton, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Stockton, CA?

Tide predictions for Stockton, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Stockton, CA?

Tide data for Stockton, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414883. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414883.

What is the moon phase in Stockton, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Stockton, CA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Stockton, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA