37.4350’ N, 122.0070’ W

Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA

63°
H 79°
L 60°
NNW
4mph
High tide
1:00 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA.
Next low tide : 6:41 pm (3.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 31m at 1:00 pm (7.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:47 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:32 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414549
Common Questions About Tides

Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA Tides - Sep 1918

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun11:438.410:3810.05:410.05:362.96:377:38Waning Crescent1Sun
2Mon12:218.66:250.06:252.56:387:36Waning Crescent2Mon
3Tue12:558.87:020.17:082.26:397:35New Moon3Tue
4Wed12:149.71:248.97:360.37:471.96:407:33New Moon4Wed
5Thu12:579.41:519.08:070.68:241.76:417:32New Moon5Thu
6Fri1:389.02:159.08:361.09:001.56:427:30New Moon6Fri
7Sat2:188.62:409.19:041.49:361.36:427:29Waxing Crescent7Sat
8Sun3:008.13:059.29:331.910:131.26:437:27Waxing Crescent8Sun
9Mon3:447.73:349.210:032.310:541.26:447:26Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue4:347.24:079.210:362.811:411.26:457:24Waxing Crescent10Tue
11Wed5:356.74:479.111:143.26:467:23First Quarter11Wed
12Thu6:536.55:388.912:371.212:053.66:477:21First Quarter12Thu
13Fri8:236.56:398.91:441.11:213.86:477:20First Quarter13Fri
14Sat9:356.97:479.02:540.92:493.86:487:18First Quarter14Sat
15Sun10:227.38:539.33:560.63:593.56:497:17Waxing Gibbous15Sun
16Mon10:597.89:559.64:480.34:543.06:507:15Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue11:338.310:539.95:330.05:432.46:517:14Waxing Gibbous17Tue
18Wed12:058.96:150.06:301.76:527:12Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu12:389.56:550.17:160.96:527:10Full Moon19Thu
20Fri12:4310.11:1210.17:350.48:040.36:537:09Full Moon20Fri
21Sat1:389.81:4910.68:160.88:53-0.16:547:07Full Moon21Sat
22Sun2:359.42:2710.98:581.49:45-0.46:557:06Waning Gibbous22Sun
23Mon3:358.93:1011.09:432.010:40-0.46:567:04Waning Gibbous23Mon
24Tue4:398.33:5710.810:322.611:40-0.36:577:03Waning Gibbous24Tue
25Wed5:507.84:5010.411:313.16:577:01Third Quarter25Wed
26Thu7:097.65:539.812:470.012:453.46:587:00Third Quarter26Thu
27Fri8:277.77:049.32:000.22:123.46:596:58Third Quarter27Fri
28Sat9:328.08:189.03:120.33:323.27:006:57Third Quarter28Sat
29Sun10:238.49:278.94:150.44:372.77:016:55Waning Crescent29Sun
30Mon11:058.710:288.85:070.55:302.37:026:54Waning Crescent30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414549)

Common Questions About Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA?

Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA?

Tide predictions for Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA?

Tide data for Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414549. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414549.

What is the moon phase in Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Upper Guadalupe Slough, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA