39.5624’ N, 75.5644’ W

Reedy Point, DE

79°
H 83°
L 69°
SSE
13mph
Low tide
5:50 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Reedy Point, DE

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Reedy Point, DE.
Next low tide : in 3h 12m at 5:50 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 11:39 pm (6.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:41 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:26 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8551910
Common Questions About Tides

Reedy Point, DE Tides - Jul 1925

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed7:075.47:445.91:360.81:480.55:388:33Waxing Gibbous1Wed
2Thu8:105.48:406.22:410.72:460.45:388:33Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri9:105.49:346.43:430.63:450.45:398:33Waxing Gibbous3Fri
4Sat10:075.510:286.64:440.44:430.35:398:33Full Moon4Sat
5Sun11:025.511:216.75:410.25:400.25:408:33Full Moon5Sun
6Mon11:565.66:360.06:360.25:408:32Full Moon6Mon
7Tue12:146.812:505.77:29-0.17:300.25:418:32Full Moon7Tue
8Wed1:076.71:455.78:20-0.18:250.25:428:32Waning Gibbous8Wed
9Thu2:026.62:415.79:11-0.19:200.35:428:31Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri2:586.43:385.810:020.010:150.45:438:31Waning Gibbous10Fri
11Sat3:556.24:355.810:520.111:120.55:448:31Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun4:536.05:325.911:430.25:448:30Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon5:515.86:295.912:100.612:340.25:458:30Third Quarter13Mon
14Tue6:495.67:256.01:080.71:250.35:468:29Third Quarter14Tue
15Wed7:455.58:186.12:050.62:160.35:468:29Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu8:405.59:096.23:010.63:060.45:478:28Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri9:315.49:566.33:540.53:540.45:488:28Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat10:205.410:406.34:440.44:410.45:498:27Waning Crescent18Sat
19Sun11:065.411:216.25:310.35:260.55:498:26New Moon19Sun
20Mon11:495.36:150.36:080.55:508:26New Moon20Mon
21Tue12:006.212:305.36:570.36:490.65:518:25New Moon21Tue
22Wed12:366.11:095.27:360.37:270.65:528:24New Moon22Wed
23Thu1:116.01:455.28:130.48:050.75:538:23Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri1:446.02:195.38:490.48:420.75:548:23Waxing Crescent24Fri
25Sat2:175.92:545.39:230.59:220.85:548:22Waxing Crescent25Sat
26Sun2:555.93:325.59:570.510:070.85:558:21Waxing Crescent26Sun
27Mon3:385.84:155.610:350.511:010.95:568:20First Quarter27Mon
28Tue4:295.65:065.811:200.55:578:19First Quarter28Tue
29Wed5:275.56:045.912:031.012:120.55:588:18First Quarter29Wed
30Thu6:345.47:076.11:100.91:120.55:598:17Waxing Gibbous30Thu
31Fri7:425.38:116.32:180.92:170.56:008:16Waxing Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8551910)

Common Questions About Reedy Point, DE Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Reedy Point, DE?

Reedy Point, DE is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Reedy Point, DE tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Reedy Point, DE?

Tide predictions for Reedy Point, DE come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Reedy Point, DE?

Tide data for Reedy Point, DE is sourced from NOAA Station #8551910. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8551910.

What is the moon phase in Reedy Point, DE tonight?

Tonight the moon over Reedy Point, DE is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Reedy Point, DE in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA