30.6717’ N, 81.4650’ W

Fernandina Beach, FL

76°
H -°
L 74°
SW
3mph
Low tide
2:02 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Fernandina Beach, FL

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Fernandina Beach, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 2h 05m at 2:02 am (0.9 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 8:07 am (5.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:58 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8720030
Common Questions About Tides

Fernandina Beach, FL Tides - Jul 1913

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue5:584.96:336.411:500.05:267:32Waning Crescent1Tue
2Wed6:525.17:246.712:480.512:42-0.25:267:32New Moon2Wed
3Thu7:445.28:146.91:380.21:33-0.45:277:32New Moon3Thu
4Fri8:365.49:067.02:25-0.12:23-0.65:277:32New Moon4Fri
5Sat9:305.69:587.03:13-0.23:14-0.65:277:32New Moon5Sat
6Sun10:245.710:497.04:00-0.44:06-0.65:287:32Waxing Crescent6Sun
7Mon11:185.911:406.84:49-0.45:01-0.45:287:32Waxing Crescent7Mon
8Tue12:126.15:40-0.46:00-0.25:297:31Waxing Crescent8Tue
9Wed12:316.51:076.26:33-0.47:030.15:297:31First Quarter9Wed
10Thu1:236.22:056.37:28-0.48:080.25:307:31First Quarter10Thu
11Fri2:185.93:046.48:23-0.39:120.35:307:31First Quarter11Fri
12Sat3:165.64:046.59:18-0.310:120.35:317:31Waxing Gibbous12Sat
13Sun4:145.45:036.510:12-0.211:100.35:317:30Waxing Gibbous13Sun
14Mon5:125.36:006.611:05-0.25:327:30Waxing Gibbous14Mon
15Tue6:095.26:526.612:060.311:59 AM-0.15:337:30Waxing Gibbous15Tue
16Wed7:015.37:406.612:590.312:510.05:337:29Full Moon16Wed
17Thu7:495.38:256.51:470.21:390.05:347:29Full Moon17Thu
18Fri8:355.39:076.42:310.22:230.15:347:29Full Moon18Fri
19Sat9:195.39:476.33:120.23:050.25:357:28Full Moon19Sat
20Sun10:025.310:256.13:500.33:460.45:357:28Waning Gibbous20Sun
21Mon10:445.411:025.94:270.44:260.65:367:27Waning Gibbous21Mon
22Tue11:235.411:385.75:030.55:070.95:377:27Waning Gibbous22Tue
23Wed12:035.45:390.65:511.15:377:26Waning Gibbous23Wed
24Thu12:155.512:435.56:170.76:391.25:387:26Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri12:545.31:265.56:580.77:331.35:387:25Third Quarter25Fri
26Sat1:375.12:145.77:440.78:301.45:397:24Third Quarter26Sat
27Sun2:265.03:075.88:340.69:281.35:407:24Third Quarter27Sun
28Mon3:224.94:056.09:270.510:251.15:407:23Waning Crescent28Mon
29Tue4:224.95:056.310:220.311:220.95:417:22Waning Crescent29Tue
30Wed5:235.16:046.611:190.15:417:22Waning Crescent30Wed
31Thu6:235.37:016.912:180.612:17-0.15:427:21Waning Crescent31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8720030)

Common Questions About Fernandina Beach, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Fernandina Beach, FL?

Fernandina Beach, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Fernandina Beach, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Fernandina Beach, FL?

Tide predictions for Fernandina Beach, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Fernandina Beach, FL?

Tide data for Fernandina Beach, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8720030. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8720030.

What is the moon phase in Fernandina Beach, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Fernandina Beach, FL is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Fernandina Beach, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA