30.4000’ N, 81.4133’ W

Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL

83°
H 87°
L 75°
WSW
2mph
Low tide
12:47 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL.
Next low tide : in 4h 01m at 12:47 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 7:35 pm (5.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:56 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:58 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8720211
Common Questions About Tides

Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL Tides - Oct 1922

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun4:515.15:215.510:401.111:171.06:186:12Waxing Gibbous1Sun
2Mon5:385.36:045.511:291.06:196:10Waxing Gibbous2Mon
3Tue6:215.46:445.512:000.912:150.96:196:09Waxing Gibbous3Tue
4Wed7:015.57:225.412:390.812:560.86:206:08Full Moon4Wed
5Thu7:405.68:005.41:150.71:340.76:216:07Full Moon5Thu
6Fri8:175.68:365.31:480.62:100.76:216:06Full Moon6Fri
7Sat8:545.69:135.22:190.62:440.76:226:04Full Moon7Sat
8Sun9:305.69:505.12:500.73:180.96:226:03Waning Gibbous8Sun
9Mon10:085.610:285.03:230.83:551.16:236:02Waning Gibbous9Mon
10Tue10:475.611:094.94:001.04:381.36:246:01Waning Gibbous10Tue
11Wed11:305.511:554.94:441.15:291.46:246:00Waning Gibbous11Wed
12Thu12:195.55:371.26:291.56:255:59Third Quarter12Thu
13Fri12:484.91:155.56:391.37:321.46:265:57Third Quarter13Fri
14Sat1:504.92:195.67:451.28:331.16:265:56Third Quarter14Sat
15Sun2:575.13:255.78:500.99:300.86:275:55Waning Crescent15Sun
16Mon4:035.44:285.99:520.610:260.46:285:54Waning Crescent16Mon
17Tue5:035.75:266.010:530.211:210.06:285:53Waning Crescent17Tue
18Wed5:586.16:206.111:52-0.16:295:52Waning Crescent18Wed
19Thu6:516.47:126.212:13-0.312:48-0.46:305:51New Moon19Thu
20Fri7:436.68:036.11:04-0.61:41-0.66:305:50New Moon20Fri
21Sat8:356.68:556.01:53-0.72:32-0.66:315:49New Moon21Sat
22Sun9:266.69:465.82:41-0.63:23-0.46:325:48Waxing Crescent22Sun
23Mon10:186.410:385.63:29-0.44:160.06:335:47Waxing Crescent23Mon
24Tue11:106.111:315.34:200.05:130.46:335:46Waxing Crescent24Tue
25Wed12:045.85:150.56:140.86:345:45First Quarter25Wed
26Thu12:265.11:005.66:180.97:171.06:355:44First Quarter26Thu
27Fri1:245.01:585.47:221.28:151.26:355:43First Quarter27Fri
28Sat2:245.02:575.38:241.39:071.26:365:42First Quarter28Sat
29Sun3:235.03:535.29:191.49:551.26:375:41Waxing Gibbous29Sun
30Mon4:175.14:435.210:111.310:391.16:385:40Waxing Gibbous30Mon
31Tue5:055.35:275.211:001.211:211.06:385:39Waxing Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8720211)

Common Questions About Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL?

Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL?

Tide predictions for Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL?

Tide data for Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8720211. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8720211.

What is the moon phase in Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Mayport Naval Station, St Johns R, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA