31.0950’ N, 81.5050’ W

Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA

84°
H -°
L 74°
ENE
9mph
High tide
6:41 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 1:08 am (1.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 39m at 6:41 pm (7.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:22 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:14 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8677576
Common Questions About Tides

Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA Tides - Oct 1939

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun10:238.210:427.44:110.94:411.36:196:12Waning Gibbous1Sun
2Mon11:038.211:227.34:480.95:231.46:196:11Waning Gibbous2Mon
3Tue11:468.25:301.06:101.56:206:10Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed12:077.212:348.16:181.17:041.66:216:08Third Quarter4Wed
5Thu12:577.21:288.17:151.18:061.66:216:07Third Quarter5Thu
6Fri1:557.22:308.28:201.19:091.46:226:06Third Quarter6Fri
7Sat3:007.43:368.39:261.010:101.16:226:05Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun4:087.74:418.510:310.711:080.76:236:03Waning Crescent8Sun
9Mon5:148.15:438.711:340.46:246:02Waning Crescent9Mon
10Tue6:168.66:418.912:050.312:340.16:246:01Waning Crescent10Tue
11Wed7:139.17:359.01:000.01:32-0.16:256:00New Moon11Wed
12Thu8:079.48:279.01:52-0.32:27-0.36:265:59New Moon12Thu
13Fri8:599.69:188.82:41-0.43:18-0.26:265:57New Moon13Fri
14Sat9:509.510:088.53:29-0.44:080.06:275:56Waxing Crescent14Sat
15Sun10:419.310:578.24:16-0.14:580.36:285:55Waxing Crescent15Sun
16Mon11:309.011:467.95:030.35:490.86:295:54Waxing Crescent16Mon
17Tue12:188.65:510.86:411.26:295:53Waxing Crescent17Tue
18Wed12:337.51:068.26:431.27:351.66:305:52First Quarter18Wed
19Thu1:237.31:567.87:381.68:311.76:315:51First Quarter19Thu
20Fri2:147.12:487.68:361.99:251.86:315:50First Quarter20Fri
21Sat3:087.13:417.59:331.910:151.76:325:49First Quarter21Sat
22Sun4:027.24:327.410:271.911:011.66:335:48Waxing Gibbous22Sun
23Mon4:557.45:227.511:181.811:461.46:345:46Waxing Gibbous23Mon
24Tue5:457.66:097.612:081.66:345:45Waxing Gibbous24Tue
25Wed6:327.96:547.712:291.212:551.46:355:44Waxing Gibbous25Wed
26Thu7:168.27:367.71:111.01:401.26:365:43Full Moon26Thu
27Fri7:588.48:177.71:510.82:211.06:375:43Full Moon27Fri
28Sat8:388.58:577.62:290.73:010.96:375:42Full Moon28Sat
29Sun9:188.59:387.53:070.63:410.96:385:41Full Moon29Sun
30Mon10:008.510:217.43:450.54:220.96:395:40Waning Gibbous30Mon
31Tue10:438.511:067.34:260.65:061.06:405:39Waning Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8677576)

Common Questions About Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA?

Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA?

Tide predictions for Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA?

Tide data for Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA is sourced from NOAA Station #8677576. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8677576.

What is the moon phase in Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places Jointer Island, Jointer Creek, GA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA