29.5983’ N, 89.6183’ W

Bay Gardene, LA

77°
H -°
L 76°
WSW
7mph
Low tide
10:18 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Bay Gardene, LA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Bay Gardene, LA.
Next low tide : in 2h 49m at 10:18 pm (0.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 12:19 pm (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:28 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:32 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8761108
Common Questions About Tides

Bay Gardene, LA Tides - Apr 1919

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue1:271.211:07-0.16:487:16New Moon1Tue
2Wed1:591.46:477:17Waxing Crescent2Wed
3Thu2:411.612:28-0.26:467:17Waxing Crescent3Thu
4Fri3:301.71:50-0.36:457:18Waxing Crescent4Fri
5Sat4:231.73:10-0.46:447:18Waxing Crescent5Sat
6Sun5:211.64:25-0.36:427:19First Quarter6Sun
7Mon6:241.55:30-0.26:417:19First Quarter7Mon
8Tue7:371.36:25-0.16:407:20First Quarter8Tue
9Wed9:161.17:070.16:397:21Waxing Gibbous9Wed
10Thu11:250.97:310.36:387:21Waxing Gibbous10Thu
11Fri2:040.87:290.57:370.66:377:22Waxing Gibbous11Fri
12Sat1:410.81:020.96:460.78:480.56:367:22Waxing Gibbous12Sat
13Sun12:461.19:390.36:347:23Full Moon13Sun
14Mon12:511.210:230.26:337:24Full Moon14Mon
15Tue1:071.311:050.16:327:24Full Moon15Tue
16Wed1:301.511:490.16:317:25Full Moon16Wed
17Thu1:581.56:307:25Waning Gibbous17Thu
18Fri2:301.612:370.06:297:26Waning Gibbous18Fri
19Sat3:071.61:300.06:287:27Waning Gibbous19Sat
20Sun3:471.62:250.06:277:27Waning Gibbous20Sun
21Mon4:311.63:210.06:267:28Third Quarter21Mon
22Tue5:201.54:130.06:257:28Third Quarter22Tue
23Wed6:161.44:590.16:247:29Third Quarter23Wed
24Thu7:371.25:390.26:237:30Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri10:131.06:090.46:227:30Waning Crescent25Fri
26Sat12:570.96:210.67:080.76:217:31Waning Crescent26Sat
27Sun1:400.912:041.15:440.88:230.46:207:31Waning Crescent27Sun
28Mon11:551.39:270.16:197:32New Moon28Mon
29Tue12:141.610:29-0.26:187:33New Moon29Tue
30Wed12:491.811:32-0.36:177:33New Moon30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8761108)

Common Questions About Bay Gardene, LA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Bay Gardene, LA?

Bay Gardene, LA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Bay Gardene, LA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Bay Gardene, LA?

Tide predictions for Bay Gardene, LA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Bay Gardene, LA?

Tide data for Bay Gardene, LA is sourced from NOAA Station #8761108. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8761108.

What is the moon phase in Bay Gardene, LA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Bay Gardene, LA is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Bay Gardene, LA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA