29.4267’ N, 89.9767’ W

Manilla, LA

82°
H -°
L 74°
E
4mph
Low tide
8:11 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Manilla, LA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Manilla, LA.
Next low tide : in 1h 35m at 8:11 pm (0.9 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 2:00 am (1.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:50 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8761732
Common Questions About Tides

Manilla, LA Tides - Apr 1941

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue2:470.81:410.15:496:18Waxing Crescent1Tue
2Wed3:230.92:330.05:486:18Waxing Crescent2Wed
3Thu4:000.93:260.05:476:19First Quarter3Thu
4Fri4:410.94:230.05:466:19First Quarter4Fri
5Sat5:340.95:220.05:446:20First Quarter5Sat
6Sun7:400.86:170.05:436:21First Quarter6Sun
7Mon9:380.87:050.15:426:21Waxing Gibbous7Mon
8Tue11:140.77:460.25:416:22Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed12:580.58:130.35:540.45:406:22Waxing Gibbous9Wed
10Thu12:540.712:360.67:100.57:180.35:396:23Full Moon10Thu
11Fri2:500.712:350.76:450.68:360.15:376:23Full Moon11Fri
12Sat12:280.910:270.05:366:24Full Moon12Sat
13Sun11:591.05:356:25Waning Gibbous13Sun
14Mon12:521.112:21-0.15:346:25Waning Gibbous14Mon
15Tue2:031.11:34-0.15:336:26Waning Gibbous15Tue
16Wed3:081.12:38-0.15:326:26Waning Gibbous16Wed
17Thu4:021.13:42-0.15:316:27Third Quarter17Thu
18Fri4:471.04:480.05:306:28Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat5:220.95:530.15:296:28Third Quarter19Sat
20Sun8:260.76:490.25:286:29Waning Crescent20Sun
21Mon12:590.67:300.47:460.65:276:29Waning Crescent21Mon
22Tue12:320.67:380.58:150.55:266:30Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed1:120.611:50 AM0.75:000.68:450.45:256:31Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu11:270.89:150.35:246:31New Moon24Thu
25Fri11:330.99:510.25:236:32New Moon25Fri
26Sat11:491.010:370.25:226:33New Moon26Sat
27Sun1:091.06:217:33New Moon27Sun
28Mon1:301.112:300.16:207:34Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue1:531.11:190.16:197:34Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed2:221.12:040.06:187:35Waxing Crescent30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8761732)

Common Questions About Manilla, LA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Manilla, LA?

Manilla, LA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Manilla, LA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Manilla, LA?

Tide predictions for Manilla, LA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Manilla, LA?

Tide data for Manilla, LA is sourced from NOAA Station #8761732. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8761732.

What is the moon phase in Manilla, LA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Manilla, LA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Manilla, LA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA