39.9433’ N, 74.0350’ W

Seaside Heights, NJ

75°
H -°
L 72°
SSW
11mph
Low tide
1:26 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Seaside Heights, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Seaside Heights, NJ.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 2h 21m at 1:26 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 7:29 am (4.4 ft)
Sunset today : 7:37 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:18 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8533071
Common Questions About Tides

Seaside Heights, NJ Tides - Feb 1914

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun11:123.411:383.64:560.55:020.27:055:14First Quarter1Sun
2Mon11:563.25:460.75:420.47:045:15First Quarter2Mon
3Tue12:203.612:443.06:510.86:370.67:035:17First Quarter3Tue
4Wed1:053.61:372.98:010.87:440.67:025:18First Quarter4Wed
5Thu1:583.72:412.99:050.68:490.57:015:19Waxing Gibbous5Thu
6Fri3:013.83:483.010:020.49:480.37:005:20Waxing Gibbous6Fri
7Sat4:064.14:473.310:530.110:430.06:595:21Waxing Gibbous7Sat
8Sun5:024.45:383.711:42-0.311:35-0.36:585:22Waxing Gibbous8Sun
9Mon5:524.86:244.012:30-0.66:565:24Full Moon9Mon
10Tue6:385.07:104.312:28-0.61:16-0.86:555:25Full Moon10Tue
11Wed7:245.17:564.61:19-0.82:00-1.06:545:26Full Moon11Wed
12Thu8:105.08:444.72:09-0.92:43-1.16:535:27Waning Gibbous12Thu
13Fri8:594.89:354.82:58-0.93:25-1.06:525:28Waning Gibbous13Fri
14Sat9:514.510:294.73:47-0.74:08-0.86:505:30Waning Gibbous14Sat
15Sun10:474.211:244.64:40-0.54:56-0.56:495:31Third Quarter15Sun
16Mon11:453.85:40-0.15:52-0.26:485:32Third Quarter16Mon
17Tue12:214.412:443.56:490.16:590.16:475:33Third Quarter17Tue
18Wed1:194.31:463.38:010.38:090.36:455:34Third Quarter18Wed
19Thu2:224.12:543.39:080.29:150.36:445:35Waning Crescent19Thu
20Fri3:294.14:033.310:070.110:130.26:435:37Waning Crescent20Fri
21Sat4:314.25:023.510:580.011:050.16:415:38Waning Crescent21Sat
22Sun5:244.35:503.811:45-0.211:530.06:405:39Waning Crescent22Sun
23Mon6:084.46:324.012:28-0.36:385:40New Moon23Mon
24Tue6:484.57:104.112:38-0.11:07-0.46:375:41New Moon24Tue
25Wed7:254.47:474.21:20-0.21:44-0.46:365:42New Moon25Wed
26Thu8:024.38:224.22:00-0.22:18-0.46:345:43New Moon26Thu
27Fri8:374.18:564.12:37-0.12:49-0.36:335:44Waxing Crescent27Fri
28Sat9:133.99:294.03:120.03:18-0.16:315:46Waxing Crescent28Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8533071)

Common Questions About Seaside Heights, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Seaside Heights, NJ?

Seaside Heights, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Seaside Heights, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Seaside Heights, NJ?

Tide predictions for Seaside Heights, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Seaside Heights, NJ?

Tide data for Seaside Heights, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8533071. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8533071.

What is the moon phase in Seaside Heights, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Seaside Heights, NJ is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Seaside Heights, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA