38.9750’ N, 74.8233’ W

Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ

68°
H 78°
L 73°
W
3mph
High tide
7:05 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ.
Next low tide : 1:00 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 28m at 7:05 am (4.0 ft)
Sunset today : 7:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:22 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8535835
Common Questions About Tides

Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ Tides - May 1921

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:023.93:473.69:260.89:411.06:017:51Third Quarter1Sun
2Mon4:013.94:403.910:160.710:380.86:007:52Waning Crescent2Mon
3Tue4:534.05:244.211:020.511:300.65:597:53Waning Crescent3Tue
4Wed5:384.16:044.611:450.35:577:54Waning Crescent4Wed
5Thu6:214.36:444.912:180.312:260.15:567:55Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri7:034.47:255.21:040.11:08-0.15:557:56New Moon6Fri
7Sat7:464.48:085.51:49-0.21:50-0.25:547:57New Moon7Sat
8Sun8:314.48:535.62:33-0.32:32-0.35:537:57New Moon8Sun
9Mon9:184.49:405.73:18-0.43:16-0.35:527:58Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue10:074.410:295.64:06-0.44:03-0.25:517:59Waxing Crescent10Tue
11Wed10:594.311:225.44:57-0.34:56-0.15:508:00Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu11:564.25:53-0.25:550.15:498:01Waxing Crescent12Thu
13Fri12:195.212:584.16:53-0.17:000.35:488:02First Quarter13Fri
14Sat1:205.02:064.27:530.08:090.45:478:03First Quarter14Sat
15Sun2:274.73:174.38:540.09:180.45:468:04First Quarter15Sun
16Mon3:374.64:234.69:530.010:270.35:458:05Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue4:414.55:204.910:490.011:290.25:448:06Waxing Gibbous17Tue
18Wed5:384.46:105.111:41-0.15:438:07Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu6:284.46:565.312:250.112:28-0.15:438:08Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri7:164.37:395.41:160.01:13-0.15:428:08Full Moon20Fri
21Sat8:014.28:215.32:02-0.11:55-0.15:418:09Full Moon21Sat
22Sun8:434.19:015.32:44-0.12:350.05:408:10Full Moon22Sun
23Mon9:244.09:405.13:240.03:130.25:408:11Full Moon23Mon
24Tue10:043.910:194.94:030.13:520.45:398:12Waning Gibbous24Tue
25Wed10:453.810:584.74:430.34:320.65:388:13Waning Gibbous25Wed
26Thu11:283.711:404.55:260.45:170.85:388:13Waning Gibbous26Thu
27Fri12:133.66:110.66:070.95:378:14Waning Gibbous27Fri
28Sat12:244.31:023.66:590.77:021.05:378:15Third Quarter28Sat
29Sun1:124.11:553.67:460.77:581.15:368:16Third Quarter29Sun
30Mon2:044.02:523.88:340.78:561.05:368:16Third Quarter30Mon
31Tue3:013.93:484.09:220.69:540.95:358:17Third Quarter31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8535835)

Common Questions About Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ?

Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ?

Tide predictions for Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ?

Tide data for Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8535835. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8535835.

What is the moon phase in Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA