29.6500’ N, 93.8283’ W

Sabine Pass (jetty), TX

80°
H 88°
L 74°
NE
14mph
Low tide
8:49 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sabine Pass (jetty), TX

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Sabine Pass (jetty), TX.
Next low tide : in 2h 02m at 8:49 am (1.5 ft)
Next high tide : 2:07 pm (2.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:09 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:04 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8770822
Common Questions About Tides

Sabine Pass (jetty), TX Tides - May 1927

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun4:262.53:161.910:121.210:06-0.16:337:51New Moon1Sun
2Mon5:242.53:371.911:021.410:49-0.36:327:52New Moon2Mon
3Tue6:222.53:551.911:511.611:34-0.36:317:52Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed7:262.54:081.912:491.86:307:53Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu8:352.312:24-0.26:297:53Waxing Crescent5Thu
6Fri9:462.21:200.06:297:54First Quarter6Fri
7Sat11:092.12:230.26:287:55First Quarter7Sat
8Sun12:162.03:290.46:277:55First Quarter8Sun
9Mon12:532.04:400.67:251.46:267:56First Quarter9Mon
10Tue1:161.95:510.87:321.26:267:57Waxing Gibbous10Tue
11Wed12:511.61:321.86:490.97:461.16:257:57Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu1:531.71:451.87:391.08:050.96:247:58Waxing Gibbous12Thu
13Fri2:501.81:591.88:281.18:280.66:247:59Waxing Gibbous13Fri
14Sat3:382.02:141.79:151.38:550.46:237:59Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun4:182.12:271.79:581.49:240.26:228:00Full Moon15Sun
16Mon4:522.22:361.710:331.59:560.16:228:00Full Moon16Mon
17Tue5:262.22:391.711:041.610:290.06:218:01Full Moon17Tue
18Wed6:042.32:391.811:321.711:05-0.16:208:02Full Moon18Wed
19Thu6:502.22:441.812:051.76:208:02Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri7:482.26:198:03Waning Gibbous20Fri
21Sat8:492.212:320.06:198:04Waning Gibbous21Sat
22Sun9:482.11:290.16:188:04Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon10:452.12:310.26:188:05Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue11:322.110:051.53:360.45:581.36:188:05Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed12:062.04:480.56:231.06:178:06Third Quarter25Wed
26Thu12:031.712:331.96:020.76:570.66:178:07Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri1:261.912:571.97:091.07:350.26:168:07Waning Crescent27Fri
28Sat2:402.11:201.88:121.28:17-0.16:168:08Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun3:462.31:421.89:141.49:00-0.46:168:08New Moon29Sun
30Mon4:422.42:061.810:111.59:45-0.56:158:09New Moon30Mon
31Tue5:322.52:311.910:581.610:29-0.66:158:09New Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8770822)

Common Questions About Sabine Pass (jetty), TX Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sabine Pass (jetty), TX?

Sabine Pass (jetty), TX is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 96% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Sabine Pass (jetty), TX tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sabine Pass (jetty), TX?

Tide predictions for Sabine Pass (jetty), TX come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sabine Pass (jetty), TX?

Tide data for Sabine Pass (jetty), TX is sourced from NOAA Station #8770822. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8770822.

What is the moon phase in Sabine Pass (jetty), TX tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sabine Pass (jetty), TX is Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated). This places Sabine Pass (jetty), TX in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA