53.6783’ N, 166.8320’ W

Anderson Bay, AK

53°
H -°
L 47°
SW
17mph
High tide
5:47 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Anderson Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Anderson Bay, AK.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 12:23 am (1.3 ft)
Next high tide : in 2m at 5:47 pm (2.6 ft)
Sunset today : 8:58 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:59 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9462578
Common Questions About Tides

Anderson Bay, AK Tides - Oct 1937

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri1:353.22:373.48:290.39:191.17:096:44Waning Crescent1Fri
2Sat2:483.03:113.29:180.910:150.87:116:42New Moon2Sat
3Sun4:102.93:433.110:101.511:090.57:126:39New Moon3Sun
4Mon5:352.94:123.011:122.07:146:37New Moon4Mon
5Tue6:543.14:392.912:000.412:252.57:166:34New Moon5Tue
6Wed8:103.35:062.912:460.22:002.77:186:32Waxing Crescent6Wed
7Thu9:133.55:382.91:330.23:312.97:206:30Waxing Crescent7Thu
8Fri10:003.72:190.17:216:27Waxing Crescent8Fri
9Sat10:403.87:053.03:060.15:012.97:236:25Waxing Crescent9Sat
10Sun11:193.87:583.03:490.15:312.97:256:23First Quarter10Sun
11Mon11:553.78:513.04:300.15:572.87:276:20First Quarter11Mon
12Tue12:273.65:090.26:232.67:296:18First Quarter12Tue
13Wed12:543.45:470.36:502.47:316:15First Quarter13Wed
14Thu1:133.36:230.57:192.07:336:13Waxing Gibbous14Thu
15Fri1:253.26:560.77:511.67:346:11Waxing Gibbous15Fri
16Sat12:372.61:323.17:281.08:271.17:366:09Waxing Gibbous16Sat
17Sun1:492.61:443.28:001.49:080.67:386:06Waxing Gibbous17Sun
18Mon3:092.72:053.48:351.99:570.17:406:04Full Moon18Mon
19Tue4:402.82:373.69:192.310:51-0.47:426:02Full Moon19Tue
20Wed6:003.13:213.810:212.711:47-0.87:446:00Full Moon20Wed
21Thu7:093.44:184.011:393.07:465:57Waning Gibbous21Thu
22Fri8:113.85:224.012:45-1.112:583.27:485:55Waning Gibbous22Fri
23Sat9:054.06:294.01:44-1.32:203.17:505:53Waning Gibbous23Sat
24Sun9:534.27:413.92:44-1.33:342.97:515:51Third Quarter24Sun
25Mon10:384.38:553.83:41-1.14:382.57:535:49Third Quarter25Mon
26Tue11:224.310:103.64:35-0.85:392.17:555:46Third Quarter26Tue
27Wed12:034.25:27-0.46:401.67:575:44Third Quarter27Wed
28Thu12:424.16:190.27:381.27:595:42Waning Crescent28Thu
29Fri12:493.11:174.07:090.88:310.78:015:40Waning Crescent29Fri
30Sat2:083.01:473.87:581.59:210.48:035:38Waning Crescent30Sat
31Sun3:333.02:113.68:462.210:090.28:055:36Waning Crescent31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9462578)

Common Questions About Anderson Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Anderson Bay, AK?

Anderson Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Anderson Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Anderson Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Anderson Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Anderson Bay, AK?

Tide data for Anderson Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9462578. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9462578.

What is the moon phase in Anderson Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Anderson Bay, AK is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Anderson Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA