55.2083’ N, 162.6980’ W

Cold Bay, AK

46°
H 51°
L 47°
SE
11mph
High tide
2:15 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cold Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cold Bay, AK.
Next low tide : 7:42 pm (2.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 21m at 2:15 pm (6.1 ft)
Sunset today : 8:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:39 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9459949
Common Questions About Tides

Cold Bay, AK Tides - Apr 1935

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon11:557.25:551.06:090.46:227:26New Moon1Mon
2Tue12:197.812:487.36:42-0.16:480.76:207:28New Moon2Tue
3Wed12:538.21:407.17:27-0.87:261.16:177:30New Moon3Wed
4Thu1:308.52:336.88:13-1.28:061.66:157:32New Moon4Thu
5Fri2:098.53:256.48:59-1.38:472.26:127:34Waxing Crescent5Fri
6Sat2:508.34:126.09:45-1.09:282.76:107:36Waxing Crescent6Sat
7Sun3:317.94:595.410:29-0.610:083.26:077:38Waxing Crescent7Sun
8Mon4:127.46:034.911:180.110:523.76:057:40First Quarter8Mon
9Tue4:556.78:384.912:190.76:027:42First Quarter9Tue
10Wed5:496.19:495.01:361.16:007:44First Quarter10Wed
11Thu7:045.510:435.31:294.12:441.35:577:46First Quarter11Thu
12Fri8:235.311:195.63:153.83:471.55:557:48Waxing Gibbous12Fri
13Sat9:465.311:405.94:573.24:421.65:527:50Waxing Gibbous13Sat
14Sun11:105.511:456.25:342.45:181.65:507:52Waxing Gibbous14Sun
15Mon11:525.711:526.66:001.75:451.75:477:54Waxing Gibbous15Mon
16Tue12:265.96:241.06:121.85:457:56Full Moon16Tue
17Wed12:137.01:006.06:510.36:412.05:427:58Full Moon17Wed
18Thu12:407.31:376.07:21-0.27:112.25:408:00Full Moon18Thu
19Fri1:097.52:186.07:56-0.67:442.55:388:01Full Moon19Fri
20Sat1:427.63:025.98:34-0.88:212.85:358:03Waning Gibbous20Sat
21Sun2:187.73:465.79:15-0.99:003.15:338:05Waning Gibbous21Sun
22Mon2:587.64:315.59:58-0.99:423.45:308:07Waning Gibbous22Mon
23Tue3:407.45:225.310:44-0.610:303.65:288:09Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed4:277.16:265.211:38-0.311:343.85:268:11Third Quarter24Wed
25Thu5:256.57:405.412:430.15:238:13Third Quarter25Thu
26Fri6:446.08:395.81:023.61:480.45:218:15Third Quarter26Fri
27Sat8:075.89:306.32:253.02:460.75:198:17Waning Crescent27Sat
28Sun9:285.710:176.93:432.03:441.05:178:19Waning Crescent28Sun
29Mon10:545.811:007.54:550.94:421.35:148:21Waning Crescent29Mon
30Tue12:016.15:48-0.25:321.65:128:23Waning Crescent30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9459949)

Common Questions About Cold Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cold Bay, AK?

Cold Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 91% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cold Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cold Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Cold Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cold Bay, AK?

Tide data for Cold Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9459949. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9459949.

What is the moon phase in Cold Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cold Bay, AK is Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated). This places Cold Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA