58.2167’ N, 157.3750’ W

Egegik, AK

50°
H -°
L 35°
NNE
7mph
Low tide
7:31 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Egegik, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Egegik, AK.
Next low tide : in 1h 02m at 7:31 pm (2.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 12:51 am (13.6 ft)
Sunset today : 8:25 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:17 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9464874
Common Questions About Tides

Egegik, AK Tides - Feb 1847

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon2:2211.03:1614.39:470.710:412.88:364:50Full Moon1Mon
2Tue3:1310.93:5614.110:371.411:292.78:344:52Full Moon2Tue
3Wed4:0110.94:3513.911:282.18:324:55Waning Gibbous3Wed
4Thu4:4811.05:1413.512:162.512:192.88:304:57Waning Gibbous4Thu
5Fri5:3811.15:5613.11:012.21:103.48:285:00Waning Gibbous5Fri
6Sat6:2911.46:3812.81:442.11:584.08:265:02Waning Gibbous6Sat
7Sun7:2111.87:2212.52:241.92:464.58:235:04Third Quarter7Sun
8Mon8:1112.48:0512.33:031.83:374.98:215:07Third Quarter8Mon
9Tue9:0013.08:4812.23:421.64:315.28:195:09Third Quarter9Tue
10Wed9:4913.69:3412.14:211.35:235.28:165:12Third Quarter10Wed
11Thu10:3914.310:2312.24:590.96:105.08:145:14Waning Crescent11Thu
12Fri11:2814.911:1412.45:330.46:564.78:115:16Waning Crescent12Fri
13Sat12:1715.46:090.07:424.38:095:19Waning Crescent13Sat
14Sun12:0712.61:0815.76:55-0.28:303.68:075:21New Moon14Sun
15Mon1:0312.92:0016.07:54-0.29:202.88:045:24New Moon15Mon
16Tue2:0513.22:5216.19:020.010:091.98:025:26New Moon16Tue
17Wed3:0613.73:4216.010:070.411:001.07:595:29New Moon17Wed
18Thu4:0414.24:3115.711:120.811:540.17:565:31Waxing Crescent18Thu
19Fri5:0314.55:2115.312:161.37:545:33Waxing Crescent19Fri
20Sat6:0314.76:1414.712:47-0.71:161.67:515:36Waxing Crescent20Sat
21Sun7:0514.87:0814.21:39-1.32:132.07:495:38First Quarter21Sun
22Mon8:0414.98:0113.62:30-1.53:102.47:465:40First Quarter22Mon
23Tue9:0114.98:5313.13:24-1.54:092.77:435:43First Quarter23Tue
24Wed9:5614.79:4512.74:20-1.45:072.87:415:45First Quarter24Wed
25Thu10:4814.510:3712.35:15-1.16:002.87:385:48Waxing Gibbous25Thu
26Fri11:3714.311:2711.96:07-0.76:512.87:355:50Waxing Gibbous26Fri
27Sat12:2314.06:57-0.37:412.77:335:52Waxing Gibbous27Sat
28Sun12:1611.71:0813.77:470.38:312.77:305:55Waxing Gibbous28Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9464874)

Common Questions About Egegik, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Egegik, AK?

Egegik, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 91% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Egegik, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Egegik, AK?

Tide predictions for Egegik, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Egegik, AK?

Tide data for Egegik, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9464874. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9464874.

What is the moon phase in Egegik, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Egegik, AK is Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated). This places Egegik, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA