58.2564’ N, 134.8958’ W

Funter, Funter Bay, AK

58°
H 66°
L 51°
SSW
5mph
High tide
2:26 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Funter, Funter Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Funter, Funter Bay, AK.
Next low tide : 8:19 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 58m at 2:26 pm (15.3 ft)
Sunset today : 8:10 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:51 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9452321
Common Questions About Tides

Funter, Funter Bay, AK Tides - Sep 1914

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue10:3513.310:0515.13:520.34:053.83:576:01Waxing Gibbous1Tue
2Wed11:1214.210:5115.74:37-0.54:502.54:005:58Full Moon2Wed
3Thu11:4514.911:3115.95:14-1.05:291.44:025:55Full Moon3Thu
4Fri12:1315.45:48-1.26:050.64:045:52Full Moon4Fri
5Sat12:0715.912:3915.76:19-0.96:380.14:065:50Full Moon5Sat
6Sun12:4015.61:0315.76:48-0.37:090.04:085:47Waning Gibbous6Sun
7Mon1:1315.01:2715.67:150.67:400.24:105:44Waning Gibbous7Mon
8Tue1:4514.21:5215.27:421.88:110.74:135:41Waning Gibbous8Tue
9Wed2:1713.22:1814.78:083.18:441.54:155:38Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu2:5212.02:4813.98:364.59:232.44:175:35Third Quarter10Thu
11Fri3:3410.73:2613.09:085.810:143.44:195:33Third Quarter11Fri
12Sat4:359.64:2112.19:547.111:284.14:215:30Third Quarter12Sat
13Sun6:289.05:4911.611:238.04:235:27Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon8:209.77:2512.01:053.91:297.74:265:24Waning Crescent14Mon
15Tue9:1711.08:3713.22:242.82:456.34:285:21Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed9:5612.59:3214.63:181.33:364.44:305:18Waning Crescent16Wed
17Thu10:3014.110:2015.84:01-0.24:192.44:325:15Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri11:0215.611:0516.84:40-1.35:000.44:345:12New Moon18Fri
19Sat11:3517.011:4917.35:18-2.05:40-1.34:365:10New Moon19Sat
20Sun12:0918.05:55-2.16:20-2.64:395:07New Moon20Sun
21Mon12:3217.212:4418.66:33-1.67:01-3.14:415:04Waxing Crescent21Mon
22Tue1:1716.61:2018.67:12-0.57:44-2.94:435:01Waxing Crescent22Tue
23Wed2:0315.52:0018.07:531.18:31-2.04:454:58Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu2:5314.02:4316.88:382.99:23-0.64:474:55First Quarter24Thu
25Fri3:5412.43:3515.29:314.710:271.04:494:52First Quarter25Fri
26Sat5:1711.14:4513.710:436.311:492.24:524:49First Quarter26Sat
27Sun7:0410.96:1912.712:216.84:544:47First Quarter27Sun
28Mon8:2811.77:5112.91:202.51:546.14:564:44Waxing Gibbous28Mon
29Tue9:2412.99:0013.52:351.93:014.64:584:41Waxing Gibbous29Tue
30Wed10:0513.99:5314.33:291.23:513.05:004:38Waxing Gibbous30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9452321)

Common Questions About Funter, Funter Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Funter, Funter Bay, AK?

Funter, Funter Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Funter, Funter Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Funter, Funter Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Funter, Funter Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Funter, Funter Bay, AK?

Tide data for Funter, Funter Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9452321. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9452321.

What is the moon phase in Funter, Funter Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Funter, Funter Bay, AK is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Funter, Funter Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA