59.6400’ N, 153.2620’ W

Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK

51°
H 47°
L 40°
E
15mph
High tide
3:27 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK.
Next low tide : 9:23 pm (1.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 33m at 3:27 pm (13.7 ft)
Sunset today : 8:06 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:03 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9456463
Common Questions About Tides

Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK Tides - Sep 1941

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon11:4211.911:3013.25:071.15:194.05:097:16Waxing Gibbous1Mon
2Tue12:3813.06:100.26:212.85:117:13Waxing Gibbous2Tue
3Wed12:3014.01:2313.96:58-0.77:101.65:137:10Full Moon3Wed
4Thu1:1914.72:0214.77:39-1.37:520.55:167:07Full Moon4Thu
5Fri2:0215.22:3715.28:16-1.68:31-0.25:187:04Full Moon5Fri
6Sat2:4115.43:1015.48:50-1.59:07-0.65:207:01Full Moon6Sat
7Sun3:1815.33:4015.39:23-1.19:42-0.65:236:58Waning Gibbous7Sun
8Mon3:5314.84:1014.99:56-0.410:17-0.25:256:55Waning Gibbous8Mon
9Tue4:2814.14:3914.410:280.710:520.55:276:52Waning Gibbous9Tue
10Wed5:0513.15:0913.611:011.911:291.45:296:49Waning Gibbous10Wed
11Thu5:4412.05:4212.711:363.35:326:46Third Quarter11Thu
12Fri6:3010.96:2211.812:112.512:174.75:346:43Third Quarter12Fri
13Sat7:309.97:1511.01:023.51:095.95:366:40Third Quarter13Sat
14Sun8:569.48:3110.52:104.12:266.65:396:37Third Quarter14Sun
15Mon10:289.89:5910.73:374.13:576.55:416:34Waning Crescent15Mon
16Tue11:3210.711:1111.64:543.35:115.55:436:31Waning Crescent16Tue
17Wed12:1611.95:482.16:044.05:466:28Waning Crescent17Wed
18Thu12:0512.812:5413.26:310.86:472.35:486:25Waning Crescent18Thu
19Fri12:5114.11:2914.47:09-0.57:270.65:506:22New Moon19Fri
20Sat1:3515.22:0415.67:47-1.48:07-1.05:536:19New Moon20Sat
21Sun2:1816.02:3916.48:25-2.08:47-2.15:556:16New Moon21Sun
22Mon3:0016.43:1616.99:04-2.09:28-2.75:576:13Waxing Crescent22Mon
23Tue3:4416.33:5417.09:44-1.510:11-2.75:596:10Waxing Crescent23Tue
24Wed4:2915.74:3416.510:25-0.510:57-2.16:026:07Waxing Crescent24Wed
25Thu5:1814.75:1815.611:110.911:47-0.96:046:04Waxing Crescent25Thu
26Fri6:1413.46:0914.412:022.56:066:01First Quarter26Fri
27Sat7:2212.27:1313.112:470.41:054.16:095:58First Quarter27Sat
28Sun8:4611.58:3512.21:591.62:235.06:115:55First Quarter28Sun
29Mon10:1411.710:0812.13:262.23:554.96:135:52Waxing Gibbous29Mon
30Tue11:2412.411:2412.64:501.95:163.96:165:49Waxing Gibbous30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9456463)

Common Questions About Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 96% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK?

Tide data for Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9456463. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9456463.

What is the moon phase in Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK is Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated). This places Oil Bay, Kamishak Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA