55.9857’ N, 160.5739’ W

Port Moller, AK

53°
H 54°
L 49°
N
7mph
Low tide
4:04 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Port Moller, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, August 26, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Port Moller, AK.
Next low tide : in 2h 29m at 4:04 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 11:21 pm (9.5 ft)
Sunset today : 9:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:36 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9463502
Common Questions About Tides

Port Moller, AK Tides - May 1923

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue8:4010.010:2811.33:142.83:35-1.74:598:19Full Moon1Tue
2Wed9:399.811:3011.84:173.04:31-2.14:568:21Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu10:409.65:203.15:29-2.24:548:23Waning Gibbous3Thu
4Fri12:3012.111:44 AM9.36:243.16:28-2.04:528:25Waning Gibbous4Fri
5Sat1:2812.312:519.07:262.97:27-1.64:508:27Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun2:2512.21:588.78:282.68:25-1.04:478:29Third Quarter6Sun
7Mon3:1911.93:068.49:272.39:23-0.24:458:31Third Quarter7Mon
8Tue4:1111.54:138.210:262.010:200.74:438:33Third Quarter8Tue
9Wed5:0110.95:198.111:211.711:171.54:418:35Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu5:4610.36:218.212:121.54:398:37Waning Crescent10Thu
11Fri6:279.67:218.312:122.412:581.34:378:39Waning Crescent11Fri
12Sat7:039.08:178.51:043.21:401.14:358:41Waning Crescent12Sat
13Sun7:358.49:108.81:553.92:181.04:338:43New Moon13Sun
14Mon8:047.99:589.12:454.52:540.84:318:45New Moon14Mon
15Tue8:347.510:429.53:354.93:290.74:298:47New Moon15Tue
16Wed9:047.311:249.94:235.24:030.54:288:49New Moon16Wed
17Thu9:387.15:105.34:370.34:268:50New Moon17Thu
18Fri12:0410.210:16 AM7.05:575.35:130.14:248:52Waxing Crescent18Fri
19Sat12:4410.410:58 AM7.06:425.25:520.04:228:54Waxing Crescent19Sat
20Sun1:2210.511:46 AM7.07:264.96:330.04:218:56Waxing Crescent20Sun
21Mon1:5910.612:417.18:084.67:180.14:198:58First Quarter21Mon
22Tue2:3410.51:437.28:494.08:050.44:178:59First Quarter22Tue
23Wed3:0910.52:477.49:313.38:550.84:169:01First Quarter23Wed
24Thu3:4310.53:547.810:142.49:501.34:149:03First Quarter24Thu
25Fri4:1910.55:028.311:001.410:482.04:139:04Waxing Gibbous25Fri
26Sat4:5710.56:089.011:480.311:502.74:119:06Waxing Gibbous26Sat
27Sun5:3810.47:139.712:37-0.74:109:08Waxing Gibbous27Sun
28Mon6:2210.38:1810.412:533.21:28-1.64:099:09Full Moon28Mon
29Tue7:1210.29:2211.11:573.72:21-2.24:079:11Full Moon29Tue
30Wed8:089.810:2211.63:013.93:16-2.54:069:12Full Moon30Wed
31Thu9:109.511:2012.04:054.04:12-2.54:059:13Waning Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9463502)

Common Questions About Port Moller, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Port Moller, AK?

Port Moller, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Port Moller, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Port Moller, AK?

Tide predictions for Port Moller, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Port Moller, AK?

Tide data for Port Moller, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9463502. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9463502.

What is the moon phase in Port Moller, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Port Moller, AK is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Port Moller, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA