38.1450’ N, 121.6920’ W

Rio Vista, CA

85°
H 87°
L 56°
WSW
14mph
High tide
5:15 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Rio Vista, CA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Rio Vista, CA.
Next low tide : 11:50 pm (1.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 40m at 5:15 pm (3.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:34 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415316
Common Questions About Tides

Rio Vista, CA Tides - Dec 1921

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu5:092.93:454.010:291.47:044:47Waxing Crescent1Thu
2Fri6:002.94:233.812:01-0.411:13 AM1.57:054:47Waxing Crescent2Fri
3Sat6:493.05:063.612:41-0.312:011.67:064:47Waxing Crescent3Sat
4Sun7:363.15:553.41:20-0.212:541.67:074:47Waxing Crescent4Sun
5Mon8:243.26:553.12:000.01:571.67:084:46First Quarter5Mon
6Tue9:113.38:162.82:420.23:071.57:084:46First Quarter6Tue
7Wed9:583.49:442.63:260.44:181.47:094:46First Quarter7Wed
8Thu10:413.511:002.54:100.65:261.17:104:46First Quarter8Thu
9Fri11:203.74:540.86:270.97:114:46Waxing Gibbous9Fri
10Sat12:052.511:53 AM3.85:370.97:220.67:124:47Waxing Gibbous10Sat
11Sun1:012.512:223.96:191.18:110.47:134:47Waxing Gibbous11Sun
12Mon1:522.512:494.07:021.28:570.27:134:47Waxing Gibbous12Mon
13Tue2:392.51:204.27:461.39:400.07:144:47Full Moon13Tue
14Wed3:252.61:574.38:341.410:21-0.17:154:47Full Moon14Wed
15Thu4:102.72:394.49:231.411:02-0.27:164:48Full Moon15Thu
16Fri4:562.83:254.410:151.311:43-0.27:164:48Waning Gibbous16Fri
17Sat5:422.94:164.311:091.37:174:48Waning Gibbous17Sat
18Sun6:293.15:114.112:24-0.212:081.37:174:49Waning Gibbous18Sun
19Mon7:183.36:133.71:08-0.11:121.27:184:49Waning Gibbous19Mon
20Tue8:093.57:253.41:540.12:241.27:194:49Third Quarter20Tue
21Wed9:033.78:473.12:440.23:381.07:194:50Third Quarter21Wed
22Thu9:573.910:102.83:360.44:520.87:204:50Third Quarter22Thu
23Fri10:494.011:252.84:290.66:000.57:204:51Waning Crescent23Fri
24Sat11:384.25:220.87:020.27:214:51Waning Crescent24Sat
25Sun12:302.812:224.36:141.07:58-0.17:214:52Waning Crescent25Sun
26Mon1:292.81:034.37:051.28:49-0.37:214:53Waning Crescent26Mon
27Tue2:232.91:414.37:551.39:35-0.47:224:53New Moon27Tue
28Wed3:133.02:174.28:431.410:17-0.47:224:54New Moon28Wed
29Thu4:013.02:534.29:281.510:57-0.47:224:55New Moon29Thu
30Fri4:463.13:304.110:121.611:33-0.27:234:55New Moon30Fri
31Sat5:293.24:093.910:561.67:234:56Waxing Crescent31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415316)

Common Questions About Rio Vista, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Rio Vista, CA?

Rio Vista, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Rio Vista, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Rio Vista, CA?

Tide predictions for Rio Vista, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Rio Vista, CA?

Tide data for Rio Vista, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415316. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415316.

What is the moon phase in Rio Vista, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Rio Vista, CA is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Rio Vista, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA