38.2767’ N, 121.4950’ W

Snodgrass Slough, CA

60°
H -°
L 57°
SW
8mph
Low tide
2:48 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Snodgrass Slough, CA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Snodgrass Slough, CA.
Next low tide : in 0m at 2:48 am (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 7:49 am (2.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:33 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415565
Common Questions About Tides

Snodgrass Slough, CA Tides - Oct 1919

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed1:461.77:460.26:500.87:016:50First Quarter1Wed
2Thu2:451.88:490.28:000.87:016:49First Quarter2Thu
3Fri12:442.03:381.89:460.29:140.77:026:47First Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:052.04:221.910:350.110:200.67:036:46Waxing Gibbous4Sat
5Sun3:232.05:002.011:170.111:180.57:046:44Waxing Gibbous5Sun
6Mon4:282.15:322.111:550.17:056:42Waxing Gibbous6Mon
7Tue5:252.16:012.212:100.312:290.27:066:41Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed6:182.16:282.41:000.21:030.27:076:39Full Moon8Wed
9Thu7:112.16:572.51:490.11:390.37:086:38Full Moon9Thu
10Fri8:052.17:302.62:390.02:180.47:096:36Full Moon10Fri
11Sat9:012.18:092.73:300.03:010.57:106:35Waning Gibbous11Sat
12Sun10:012.08:522.74:230.03:490.67:116:34Waning Gibbous12Sun
13Mon11:052.09:412.65:200.04:430.67:126:32Waning Gibbous13Mon
14Tue12:121.96:220.05:440.77:136:31Third Quarter14Tue
15Wed1:181.97:280.06:570.77:146:29Third Quarter15Wed
16Thu2:212.08:340.08:160.67:156:28Third Quarter16Thu
17Fri1:152.13:192.09:350.09:320.57:166:26Third Quarter17Fri
18Sat2:402.04:102.110:290.010:400.47:176:25Waning Crescent18Sat
19Sun3:522.04:552.211:170.111:390.27:186:24Waning Crescent19Sun
20Mon4:522.05:352.311:590.17:196:22Waning Crescent20Mon
21Tue5:462.06:102.312:330.112:350.27:206:21Waning Crescent21Tue
22Wed6:352.06:392.31:220.11:080.37:216:20New Moon22Wed
23Thu7:231.97:012.32:080.01:370.57:226:18New Moon23Thu
24Fri8:091.97:192.42:520.02:050.67:236:17New Moon24Fri
25Sat8:561.97:372.43:330.02:350.77:246:16New Moon25Sat
26Sun8:441.97:032.43:110.02:100.76:255:14Waxing Crescent26Sun
27Mon9:331.87:382.43:480.12:500.76:265:13Waxing Crescent27Mon
28Tue10:241.88:182.34:240.13:350.86:275:12Waxing Crescent28Tue
29Wed11:171.89:062.25:030.14:270.86:285:11Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu12:101.85:470.15:270.76:295:10First Quarter30Thu
31Fri1:011.86:370.16:350.76:305:08First Quarter31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415565)

Common Questions About Snodgrass Slough, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Snodgrass Slough, CA?

Snodgrass Slough, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Snodgrass Slough, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Snodgrass Slough, CA?

Tide predictions for Snodgrass Slough, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Snodgrass Slough, CA?

Tide data for Snodgrass Slough, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415565. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415565.

What is the moon phase in Snodgrass Slough, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Snodgrass Slough, CA is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Snodgrass Slough, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA