37.7000’ N, 123.0000’ W

Southeast Farallon Island, CA

58°
H 61°
L 56°
NW
20mph
Low tide
4:58 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Southeast Farallon Island, CA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Southeast Farallon Island, CA.
Next low tide : in 5h 33m at 4:58 pm (1.2 ft)
Next high tide : 10:55 pm (5.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:04 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:02 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414262
Common Questions About Tides

Southeast Farallon Island, CA Tides - Apr 2091

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun9:235.310:245.13:321.43:54-0.36:567:35Waxing Gibbous1Sun
2Mon10:195.411:015.54:190.84:38-0.26:547:36Full Moon2Mon
3Tue11:145.411:385.75:070.25:210.16:537:36Full Moon3Tue
4Wed12:095.35:55-0.36:050.56:517:37Full Moon4Wed
5Thu12:175.91:065.16:44-0.66:500.96:507:38Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri12:586.02:054.87:35-0.87:381.46:487:39Waning Gibbous6Fri
7Sat1:425.93:084.58:29-0.78:311.96:477:40Waning Gibbous7Sat
8Sun2:305.64:184.39:28-0.59:352.46:457:41Waning Gibbous8Sun
9Mon3:255.35:344.210:34-0.310:552.66:447:42Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue4:284.96:494.311:430.06:427:43Third Quarter10Tue
11Wed5:394.67:514.512:202.612:510.16:417:44Third Quarter11Wed
12Thu6:534.58:414.61:332.31:510.26:407:45Waning Crescent12Thu
13Fri8:004.49:214.82:331.92:420.36:387:46Waning Crescent13Fri
14Sat8:584.49:554.93:221.53:250.46:377:47Waning Crescent14Sat
15Sun9:484.510:244.94:041.24:020.66:357:47Waning Crescent15Sun
16Mon10:344.410:505.04:410.84:360.96:347:48Waning Crescent16Mon
17Tue11:164.411:155.15:150.65:081.16:337:49New Moon17Tue
18Wed11:584.311:405.15:460.35:391.46:317:50New Moon18Wed
19Thu12:394.36:170.26:101.76:307:51New Moon19Thu
20Fri12:065.11:214.26:490.06:422.06:297:52New Moon20Fri
21Sat12:355.12:054.07:23-0.17:172.36:277:53Waxing Crescent21Sat
22Sun1:075.12:543.98:01-0.17:562.56:267:54Waxing Crescent22Sun
23Mon1:435.03:503.98:44-0.18:442.86:257:55Waxing Crescent23Mon
24Tue2:264.84:523.89:340.09:462.96:237:56Waxing Crescent24Tue
25Wed3:194.65:573.910:320.011:062.96:227:57First Quarter25Wed
26Thu4:244.46:544.211:360.16:217:58First Quarter26Thu
27Fri5:394.37:434.512:252.612:390.16:207:58First Quarter27Fri
28Sat6:564.48:254.81:312.11:370.16:197:59Waxing Gibbous28Sat
29Sun8:074.59:045.22:271.42:290.16:178:00Waxing Gibbous29Sun
30Mon9:134.79:425.63:170.73:180.36:168:01Waxing Gibbous30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414262)

Common Questions About Southeast Farallon Island, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Southeast Farallon Island, CA?

Southeast Farallon Island, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Southeast Farallon Island, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Southeast Farallon Island, CA?

Tide predictions for Southeast Farallon Island, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Southeast Farallon Island, CA?

Tide data for Southeast Farallon Island, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414262. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414262.

What is the moon phase in Southeast Farallon Island, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Southeast Farallon Island, CA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Southeast Farallon Island, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA