30.6717’ N, 81.4650’ W

Fernandina Beach, FL

87°
H 88°
L 76°
ENE
11mph
High tide
5:38 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Fernandina Beach, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Fernandina Beach, FL.
Next low tide : 11:51 pm (1.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 30m at 5:38 pm (6.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:23 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:13 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8720030
Common Questions About Tides

Fernandina Beach, FL Tides - May 1850

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:075.45:580.65:500.85:457:07Waning Gibbous1Wed
2Thu12:275.912:515.26:450.96:381.15:447:08Third Quarter2Thu
3Fri1:125.71:395.17:361.07:331.25:437:09Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:025.62:325.28:281.08:321.25:437:09Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun2:565.53:285.39:180.99:301.15:427:10Third Quarter5Sun
6Mon3:535.54:245.510:060.810:250.95:417:11Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue4:495.65:175.810:540.511:190.75:407:11Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed5:425.76:086.211:410.35:397:12Waning Crescent8Wed
9Thu6:325.96:566.612:110.412:28-0.15:397:13Waning Crescent9Thu
10Fri7:206.07:436.91:020.01:14-0.35:387:13New Moon10Fri
11Sat8:076.18:307.11:50-0.31:59-0.65:377:14New Moon11Sat
12Sun8:556.19:187.22:37-0.52:44-0.75:367:15New Moon12Sun
13Mon9:466.110:097.33:25-0.53:31-0.75:367:15Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue10:396.011:027.24:14-0.54:21-0.65:357:16Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed11:335.911:577.05:07-0.45:15-0.45:347:17Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu12:295.96:03-0.26:14-0.15:347:17Waxing Crescent16Thu
17Fri12:546.81:295.87:030.07:190.15:337:18First Quarter17Fri
18Sat1:546.52:325.98:050.08:260.25:327:19First Quarter18Sat
19Sun2:566.33:366.09:05-0.19:310.25:327:19First Quarter19Sun
20Mon3:576.24:376.210:01-0.110:320.15:317:20Waxing Gibbous20Mon
21Tue4:566.15:346.510:54-0.211:310.05:317:20Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed5:516.16:276.711:45-0.35:307:21Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu6:416.07:156.812:25-0.112:34-0.45:307:22Waxing Gibbous23Thu
24Fri7:286.07:596.91:16-0.21:19-0.45:297:22Full Moon24Fri
25Sat8:115.98:406.82:02-0.22:01-0.35:297:23Full Moon25Sat
26Sun8:535.89:206.72:45-0.22:41-0.25:297:23Full Moon26Sun
27Mon9:355.69:596.53:26-0.13:190.05:287:24Full Moon27Mon
28Tue10:165.510:386.34:060.13:570.25:287:25Waning Gibbous28Tue
29Wed10:575.311:166.14:450.34:360.55:287:25Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu11:385.211:555.95:260.55:160.75:277:26Waning Gibbous30Thu
31Fri12:205.26:080.66:000.95:277:26Waning Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8720030)

Common Questions About Fernandina Beach, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Fernandina Beach, FL?

Fernandina Beach, FL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Fernandina Beach, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Fernandina Beach, FL?

Tide predictions for Fernandina Beach, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Fernandina Beach, FL?

Tide data for Fernandina Beach, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8720030. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8720030.

What is the moon phase in Fernandina Beach, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Fernandina Beach, FL is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Fernandina Beach, FL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA