31.5783’ N, 81.2400’ W

Barbour Island, GA

83°
H -°
L 75°
SSW
8mph
Low tide
1:14 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Barbour Island, GA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Barbour Island, GA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 4h 52m at 1:14 am (1.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 7:14 am (6.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:58 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:55 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8674251
Common Questions About Tides

Barbour Island, GA Tides - Dec 1929

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun8:348.48:447.22:060.12:510.27:065:21New Moon1Sun
2Mon9:118.29:237.02:450.23:300.47:075:21New Moon2Mon
3Tue9:488.010:026.83:230.44:080.67:085:21Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed10:267.710:426.63:590.64:450.87:095:21Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu11:067.411:246.44:360.85:221.07:095:21Waxing Crescent5Thu
6Fri11:497.25:140.96:021.17:105:21Waxing Crescent6Fri
7Sat12:106.212:357.05:571.16:451.27:115:21First Quarter7Sat
8Sun12:596.21:246.86:451.37:331.27:125:21First Quarter8Sun
9Mon1:496.42:136.87:411.48:251.17:125:21First Quarter9Mon
10Tue2:406.63:046.78:431.39:180.87:135:22First Quarter10Tue
11Wed3:327.03:586.79:471.210:130.57:145:22Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu4:277.44:546.810:490.911:070.17:155:22Waxing Gibbous12Thu
13Fri5:237.95:507.011:470.511:59-0.37:155:22Waxing Gibbous13Fri
14Sat6:188.36:457.112:430.17:165:23Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun7:108.77:377.312:52-0.71:38-0.27:175:23Full Moon15Sun
16Mon8:039.08:307.41:45-0.92:31-0.57:175:23Full Moon16Mon
17Tue8:559.19:247.42:38-1.13:24-0.67:185:24Full Moon17Tue
18Wed9:509.010:207.33:31-1.14:15-0.67:185:24Waning Gibbous18Wed
19Thu10:468.711:207.24:25-1.05:06-0.57:195:24Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri11:458.35:19-0.75:59-0.37:195:25Waning Gibbous20Fri
21Sat12:247.112:467.96:16-0.46:54-0.17:205:25Third Quarter21Sat
22Sun1:277.11:447.67:180.07:520.17:205:26Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon2:277.12:407.28:230.38:510.17:215:26Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue3:247.23:346.99:280.49:470.27:215:27Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed4:217.34:296.710:300.410:400.17:225:27Waning Crescent25Wed
26Thu5:157.45:226.611:260.311:300.17:225:28Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri6:067.66:126.512:160.27:235:29Waning Crescent27Fri
28Sat6:517.76:596.612:160.01:030.17:235:29Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun7:337.77:426.612:590.01:460.17:235:30New Moon29Sun
30Mon8:137.88:226.61:41-0.12:270.07:245:31New Moon30Mon
31Tue8:507.78:576.52:21-0.13:060.07:245:31New Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8674251)

Common Questions About Barbour Island, GA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Barbour Island, GA?

Barbour Island, GA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Barbour Island, GA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Barbour Island, GA?

Tide predictions for Barbour Island, GA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Barbour Island, GA?

Tide data for Barbour Island, GA is sourced from NOAA Station #8674251. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8674251.

What is the moon phase in Barbour Island, GA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Barbour Island, GA is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Barbour Island, GA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA