30.3442’ N, 89.1431’ W

Long Beach Harbor, MS

81°
H 85°
L 71°
NE
8mph
High tide
1:45 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Long Beach Harbor, MS

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, September 26, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Long Beach Harbor, MS.
Next low tide : 6:34 pm (1.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 30m at 1:45 pm (1.4 ft)
Sunset today : 6:48 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:47 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8745557
Common Questions About Tides

Long Beach Harbor, MS Tides - May 1849

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue3:551.42:400.45:226:43Waxing Gibbous1Tue
2Wed11:151.310:201.12:530.67:581.05:216:44Waxing Gibbous2Wed
3Thu11:001.311:511.03:060.84:250.85:206:44Waxing Gibbous3Thu
4Fri10:331.43:190.95:140.65:196:45Waxing Gibbous4Fri
5Sat1:251.09:22 AM1.53:261.05:560.45:186:46Full Moon5Sat
6Sun9:321.76:350.35:176:46Full Moon6Sun
7Mon9:571.87:130.25:176:47Full Moon7Mon
8Tue10:271.97:520.15:166:48Full Moon8Tue
9Wed10:582.08:330.15:156:48Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu11:292.09:190.15:146:49Waning Gibbous10Thu
11Fri12:012.010:150.25:146:50Waning Gibbous11Fri
12Sat12:331.911:200.25:136:50Waning Gibbous12Sat
13Sun1:061.95:126:51Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon1:401.812:210.35:126:52Third Quarter14Mon
15Tue2:151.61:060.45:116:52Third Quarter15Tue
16Wed2:541.41:390.55:106:53Third Quarter16Wed
17Thu10:261.32:030.65:106:54Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri10:081.311:171.02:220.84:160.85:096:54Waning Crescent18Fri
19Sat9:431.42:370.95:010.55:096:55Waning Crescent19Sat
20Sun8:531.65:470.25:086:55New Moon20Sun
21Mon9:061.96:34-0.15:086:56New Moon21Mon
22Tue9:372.17:23-0.25:076:57New Moon22Tue
23Wed10:152.28:14-0.35:076:57New Moon23Wed
24Thu10:552.39:10-0.25:066:58Waxing Crescent24Thu
25Fri11:372.310:10-0.15:066:58Waxing Crescent25Fri
26Sat12:192.111:140.15:056:59Waxing Crescent26Sat
27Sun1:001.95:057:00First Quarter27Sun
28Mon1:371.712:060.35:057:00First Quarter28Mon
29Tue2:041.412:360.55:047:01First Quarter29Tue
30Wed10:091.310:060.912:540.77:290.85:047:01First Quarter30Wed
31Thu9:471.31:030.87:130.75:047:02Waxing Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8745557)

Common Questions About Long Beach Harbor, MS Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Long Beach Harbor, MS?

Long Beach Harbor, MS is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Long Beach Harbor, MS tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Long Beach Harbor, MS?

Tide predictions for Long Beach Harbor, MS come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Long Beach Harbor, MS?

Tide data for Long Beach Harbor, MS is sourced from NOAA Station #8745557. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8745557.

What is the moon phase in Long Beach Harbor, MS tonight?

Tonight the moon over Long Beach Harbor, MS is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Long Beach Harbor, MS in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA