30.4267’ N, 89.0533’ W

Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS

86°
H -°
L 72°
ENE
3mph
High tide
11:41 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 7:46 pm (1.2 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 15h 56m at 11:41 am (2.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:45 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8745375
Common Questions About Tides

Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS Tides - Nov 1860

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu12:022.910:150.36:205:18Waning Gibbous1Thu
2Fri12:422.911:120.26:215:17Waning Gibbous2Fri
3Sat1:253.012:100.26:225:16Waning Gibbous3Sat
4Sun2:122.91:060.26:235:15Third Quarter4Sun
5Mon3:032.81:570.36:235:14Third Quarter5Mon
6Tue3:592.52:410.56:245:14Third Quarter6Tue
7Wed5:112.13:120.86:255:13Third Quarter7Wed
8Thu8:011.710:331.63:131.26:265:12Waning Crescent8Thu
9Fri9:291.94:341.16:275:12Waning Crescent9Fri
10Sat9:252.35:430.66:275:11Waning Crescent10Sat
11Sun9:512.76:430.26:285:11New Moon11Sun
12Mon10:303.07:41-0.26:295:10New Moon12Mon
13Tue11:153.18:40-0.46:305:09New Moon13Tue
14Wed9:39-0.46:315:09Waxing Crescent14Wed
15Thu12:033.110:39-0.46:325:08Waxing Crescent15Thu
16Fri12:503.011:37-0.26:325:08Waxing Crescent16Fri
17Sat1:362.812:310.06:335:08Waxing Crescent17Sat
18Sun2:192.51:160.26:345:07First Quarter18Sun
19Mon2:552.21:480.46:355:07First Quarter19Mon
20Tue3:171.82:000.76:365:06First Quarter20Tue
21Wed2:231.510:501.41:360.96:375:06First Quarter21Wed
22Thu9:221.510:071.16:385:06Waxing Gibbous22Thu
23Fri8:571.75:500.76:385:05Waxing Gibbous23Fri
24Sat9:032.06:090.46:395:05Waxing Gibbous24Sat
25Sun9:242.26:390.16:405:05Waxing Gibbous25Sun
26Mon9:552.37:14-0.16:415:05Full Moon26Mon
27Tue10:302.57:53-0.26:425:05Full Moon27Tue
28Wed11:092.58:35-0.46:435:04Full Moon28Wed
29Thu11:502.69:19-0.56:435:04Full Moon29Thu
30Fri10:06-0.56:445:04Waning Gibbous30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8745375)

Common Questions About Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS?

Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 90% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS?

Tide predictions for Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS?

Tide data for Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS is sourced from NOAA Station #8745375. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8745375.

What is the moon phase in Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS tonight?

Tonight the moon over Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS is Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated). This places Turkey Creek, Bernard Bayou, MS in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA