34.6133’ N, 76.5383’ W

Cape Lookout Bight, NC

63°
H 77°
L 68°
NW
13mph
High tide
7:56 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Lookout Bight, NC

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cape Lookout Bight, NC.
Next low tide : 2:18 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 40m at 7:56 am (5.0 ft)
Sunset today : 6:56 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:57 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8656841
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Lookout Bight, NC Tides - Oct 1859

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat10:324.710:573.63:560.94:581.16:045:55Waxing Crescent1Sat
2Sun11:254.511:483.54:451.15:511.36:055:53First Quarter2Sun
3Mon12:154.35:361.36:541.56:055:52First Quarter3Mon
4Tue12:373.41:074.16:351.58:081.66:065:51First Quarter4Tue
5Wed1:323.42:044.07:521.58:581.56:075:49First Quarter5Wed
6Thu2:313.52:593.98:531.59:321.46:085:48Waxing Gibbous6Thu
7Fri3:233.63:463.99:361.410:011.46:095:46Waxing Gibbous7Fri
8Sat4:073.94:293.910:151.310:301.36:095:45Waxing Gibbous8Sat
9Sun4:494.15:103.910:561.211:031.26:105:44Waxing Gibbous9Sun
10Mon5:294.45:504.011:401.111:401.16:115:42Full Moon10Mon
11Tue6:074.66:274.012:261.06:125:41Full Moon11Tue
12Wed6:444.87:033.912:191.01:080.96:135:40Full Moon12Wed
13Thu7:214.97:383.912:590.91:490.86:135:39Full Moon13Thu
14Fri7:595.08:173.81:380.82:310.86:145:37Waning Gibbous14Fri
15Sat8:445.09:053.72:190.73:170.96:155:36Waning Gibbous15Sat
16Sun9:404.910:063.73:050.74:080.96:165:35Waning Gibbous16Sun
17Mon10:414.811:073.73:590.85:011.06:175:33Third Quarter17Mon
18Tue11:394.84:580.85:591.06:185:32Third Quarter18Tue
19Wed12:063.812:364.76:020.97:041.06:185:31Third Quarter19Wed
20Thu1:084.01:394.57:200.98:120.86:195:30Third Quarter20Thu
21Fri2:154.32:444.58:370.89:070.66:205:29Waning Crescent21Fri
22Sat3:184.63:444.49:380.69:540.56:215:27Waning Crescent22Sat
23Sun4:154.94:414.410:340.410:400.46:225:26Waning Crescent23Sun
24Mon5:105.25:354.311:320.411:300.46:235:25New Moon24Mon
25Tue6:015.36:254.212:300.46:245:24New Moon25Tue
26Wed6:485.47:104.112:210.41:220.46:245:23New Moon26Wed
27Thu7:315.37:523.91:090.52:080.56:255:22New Moon27Thu
28Fri8:145.08:363.71:540.62:540.66:265:21Waxing Crescent28Fri
29Sat9:014.89:273.52:370.83:400.86:275:20Waxing Crescent29Sat
30Sun9:554.510:243.43:221.04:271.06:285:19Waxing Crescent30Sun
31Mon10:494.311:173.44:101.15:131.26:295:18First Quarter31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8656841)

Common Questions About Cape Lookout Bight, NC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Lookout Bight, NC?

Cape Lookout Bight, NC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cape Lookout Bight, NC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Lookout Bight, NC?

Tide predictions for Cape Lookout Bight, NC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Lookout Bight, NC?

Tide data for Cape Lookout Bight, NC is sourced from NOAA Station #8656841. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8656841.

What is the moon phase in Cape Lookout Bight, NC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Lookout Bight, NC is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Cape Lookout Bight, NC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA