44.6033’ N, 124.0100’ W

Yaquina, OR

50°
H -°
L 44°
NE
0mph
High tide
1:22 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Yaquina, OR

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Yaquina, OR.
Next low tide : 7:14 am (0.9 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 13m at 1:22 am (7.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:04 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:09 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9435308
Common Questions About Tides

Yaquina, OR Tides - May 1917

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue8:055.88:497.02:152.82:081.75:067:19Waxing Gibbous1Tue
2Wed9:076.09:247.43:082.02:561.95:047:21Waxing Gibbous2Wed
3Thu10:016.29:577.83:511.23:382.05:037:22Waxing Gibbous3Thu
4Fri10:506.510:308.24:300.44:182.25:017:23Waxing Gibbous4Fri
5Sat11:366.811:048.55:08-0.34:572.45:007:24Full Moon5Sat
6Sun12:207.15:46-0.95:372.64:597:25Full Moon6Sun
7Mon1:047.26:26-1.36:172.84:577:27Full Moon7Mon
8Tue12:169.01:487.27:07-1.66:593.04:567:28Full Moon8Tue
9Wed12:549.02:357.27:50-1.77:453.24:557:29Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu1:378.83:257.18:37-1.68:363.34:537:30Waning Gibbous10Thu
11Fri2:248.44:197.09:27-1.39:353.44:527:31Waning Gibbous11Fri
12Sat3:207.95:157.110:20-0.910:443.24:517:33Third Quarter12Sat
13Sun4:297.26:117.311:16-0.411:582.74:507:34Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon5:486.77:057.712:140.24:497:35Third Quarter14Mon
15Tue7:106.47:568.11:141.91:130.84:487:36Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed8:286.38:448.52:241.02:121.34:467:37Waning Crescent16Wed
17Thu9:386.59:298.93:240.03:081.74:457:38Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri10:406.710:139.24:16-0.83:592.14:447:39Waning Crescent18Fri
19Sat11:367.010:559.35:04-1.44:472.54:437:40New Moon19Sat
20Sun12:277.15:48-1.75:332.84:427:41New Moon20Sun
21Mon1:137.26:31-1.86:173.04:417:43New Moon21Mon
22Tue12:189.01:577.17:12-1.67:013.24:417:44New Moon22Tue
23Wed12:588.72:407.07:53-1.37:453.44:407:45Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu1:398.23:246.88:33-0.98:323.64:397:46Waxing Crescent24Thu
25Fri2:197.64:096.79:14-0.59:223.64:387:47Waxing Crescent25Fri
26Sat3:037.04:556.69:560.010:193.64:377:48Waxing Crescent26Sat
27Sun3:556.45:406.610:390.511:223.34:367:49First Quarter27Sun
28Mon4:575.86:236.711:241.04:367:49First Quarter28Mon
29Tue6:085.47:057.012:252.912:111.54:357:50First Quarter29Tue
30Wed7:215.27:467.31:282.31:002.04:347:51First Quarter30Wed
31Thu8:315.38:267.72:251.51:512.44:347:52Waxing Gibbous31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9435308)

Common Questions About Yaquina, OR Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Yaquina, OR?

Yaquina, OR is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Yaquina, OR tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Yaquina, OR?

Tide predictions for Yaquina, OR come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Yaquina, OR?

Tide data for Yaquina, OR is sourced from NOAA Station #9435308. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9435308.

What is the moon phase in Yaquina, OR tonight?

Tonight the moon over Yaquina, OR is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Yaquina, OR in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA