39.9333’ N, 75.1417’ W

Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA

71°
H 82°
L 64°
NNE
8mph
Low tide
9:44 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA.
Next low tide : in 56m at 9:44 am (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 3:13 pm (6.4 ft)
Sunset today : 7:37 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:25 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8545240
Common Questions About Tides

Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA Tides - Dec 1930

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon9:525.910:125.73:570.34:270.57:024:36Waxing Gibbous1Mon
2Tue10:386.111:005.64:450.35:220.47:034:36Waxing Gibbous2Tue
3Wed11:216.311:475.55:320.36:150.47:044:36Waxing Gibbous3Wed
4Thu12:036.46:190.47:060.37:054:35Full Moon4Thu
5Fri12:325.412:446.57:050.47:560.37:064:35Full Moon5Fri
6Sat1:165.31:256.67:510.48:450.37:074:35Full Moon6Sat
7Sun2:015.32:096.68:390.49:340.37:084:35Full Moon7Sun
8Mon2:485.22:576.59:290.310:240.37:094:35Waning Gibbous8Mon
9Tue3:395.23:506.410:210.311:150.37:104:35Waning Gibbous9Tue
10Wed4:335.24:486.311:150.37:114:35Waning Gibbous10Wed
11Thu5:315.35:496.212:070.212:120.37:114:35Third Quarter11Thu
12Fri6:315.46:516.01:000.11:120.37:124:35Third Quarter12Fri
13Sat7:325.67:535.91:540.02:130.27:134:36Third Quarter13Sat
14Sun8:325.98:535.82:48-0.13:150.27:144:36Waning Crescent14Sun
15Mon9:286.29:505.73:42-0.24:150.17:144:36Waning Crescent15Mon
16Tue10:226.510:445.74:34-0.25:130.07:154:36Waning Crescent16Tue
17Wed11:126.611:365.75:26-0.26:08-0.17:164:37Waning Crescent17Wed
18Thu11:596.76:15-0.27:00-0.27:164:37New Moon18Thu
19Fri12:255.612:456.77:03-0.17:49-0.17:174:37New Moon19Fri
20Sat1:125.51:296.67:490.08:35-0.17:184:38New Moon20Sat
21Sun1:585.42:136.58:330.19:200.07:184:38New Moon21Sun
22Mon2:445.32:566.39:160.210:020.17:194:39Waxing Crescent22Mon
23Tue3:295.33:406.29:580.310:440.27:194:39Waxing Crescent23Tue
24Wed4:145.24:246.110:400.311:250.27:204:40Waxing Crescent24Wed
25Thu5:005.25:115.911:230.37:204:40Waxing Crescent25Thu
26Fri5:475.25:595.712:060.112:090.37:204:41First Quarter26Fri
27Sat6:355.26:505.512:480.112:590.47:214:42First Quarter27Sat
28Sun7:255.37:445.41:320.11:540.47:214:42First Quarter28Sun
29Mon8:165.48:385.22:180.12:520.47:214:43First Quarter29Mon
30Tue9:065.69:325.13:080.13:520.47:214:44Waxing Gibbous30Tue
31Wed9:555.810:295.03:590.24:510.47:224:44Waxing Gibbous31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8545240)

Common Questions About Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA?

Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA?

Tide predictions for Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA?

Tide data for Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA is sourced from NOAA Station #8545240. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8545240.

What is the moon phase in Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Philadelphia, USCG Station, PA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA