29.3100’ N, 94.7933’ W

Galveston Pier 21, TX

87°
H -°
L 83°
S
13mph
High tide
5:46 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Galveston Pier 21, TX

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Galveston Pier 21, TX.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 10:12 am (1.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 7h 47m at 5:46 am (1.5 ft)
Sunset today : 7:49 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:53 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8771450
Common Questions About Tides

Galveston Pier 21, TX Tides - Oct 1926

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri2:221.86:420.66:126:05Waning Crescent1Fri
2Sat2:501.811:47 AM1.59:411.57:300.66:126:04Waning Crescent2Sat
3Sun3:111.71:081.59:001.48:090.76:136:03Waning Crescent3Sun
4Mon3:281.72:121.69:021.38:420.86:136:02Waning Crescent4Mon
5Tue3:431.63:101.69:181.29:110.96:146:01New Moon5Tue
6Wed3:561.64:041.69:421.09:391.16:146:00New Moon6Wed
7Thu4:051.64:581.710:100.910:071.26:155:58New Moon7Thu
8Fri4:091.65:521.710:410.710:381.46:165:57New Moon8Fri
9Sat4:091.66:521.711:150.611:151.56:165:56Waxing Crescent9Sat
10Sun4:061.67:591.811:520.56:175:55Waxing Crescent10Sun
11Mon3:411.79:191.812:051.612:350.56:175:54Waxing Crescent11Mon
12Tue10:421.91:250.46:185:53Waxing Crescent12Tue
13Wed11:501.92:210.46:195:52First Quarter13Wed
14Thu3:240.46:195:51First Quarter14Thu
15Fri12:391.94:330.46:205:49First Quarter15Fri
16Sat1:151.95:430.46:205:48Waxing Gibbous16Sat
17Sun1:451.811:18 AM1.67:391.56:500.56:215:47Waxing Gibbous17Sun
18Mon2:111.81:061.77:431.37:500.76:225:46Waxing Gibbous18Mon
19Tue2:351.72:301.88:111.18:450.96:225:45Full Moon19Tue
20Wed2:581.73:431.98:480.89:381.16:235:44Full Moon20Wed
21Thu3:181.74:502.09:290.510:321.36:245:43Full Moon21Thu
22Fri3:361.75:542.010:140.311:341.56:245:42Full Moon22Fri
23Sat3:491.77:012.011:010.26:255:41Waning Gibbous23Sat
24Sun3:481.78:132.01:061.611:52 AM0.26:265:40Waning Gibbous24Sun
25Mon9:361.912:460.26:265:39Waning Gibbous25Mon
26Tue11:001.91:440.36:275:38Third Quarter26Tue
27Wed2:440.46:285:38Third Quarter27Wed
28Thu12:061.83:470.56:285:37Third Quarter28Thu
29Fri12:491.84:520.66:295:36Third Quarter29Fri
30Sat1:201.75:540.76:305:35Waning Crescent30Sat
31Sun1:431.712:211.48:331.36:490.86:315:34Waning Crescent31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8771450)

Common Questions About Galveston Pier 21, TX Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Galveston Pier 21, TX is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Galveston Pier 21, TX tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Tide predictions for Galveston Pier 21, TX come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Tide data for Galveston Pier 21, TX is sourced from NOAA Station #8771450. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8771450.

What is the moon phase in Galveston Pier 21, TX tonight?

Tonight the moon over Galveston Pier 21, TX is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Galveston Pier 21, TX in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA