37.9961’ N, 76.4644’ W

Lewisetta, VA

63°
H 67°
L 60°
NE
13mph
High tide
11:49 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Lewisetta, VA

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Lewisetta, VA.
Next low tide : 6:01 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 40m at 11:49 am (1.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:01 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:54 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8635750
Common Questions About Tides

Lewisetta, VA Tides - May 1940

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed10:041.410:411.43:570.44:250.36:097:56Waning Crescent1Wed
2Thu10:541.411:291.54:530.45:120.36:087:57Waning Crescent2Thu
3Fri11:401.45:450.45:560.36:077:58Waning Crescent3Fri
4Sat12:121.512:231.46:320.46:350.36:057:59Waning Crescent4Sat
5Sun12:531.61:051.47:150.37:120.26:048:00New Moon5Sun
6Mon1:321.61:441.47:550.37:480.26:038:01New Moon6Mon
7Tue2:091.62:231.48:340.38:230.26:028:01New Moon7Tue
8Wed2:441.63:021.49:120.39:000.26:018:02New Moon8Wed
9Thu3:201.63:411.49:520.39:390.26:008:03Waxing Crescent9Thu
10Fri3:571.64:221.410:340.310:230.35:598:04Waxing Crescent10Fri
11Sat4:371.65:071.411:200.311:120.35:588:05Waxing Crescent11Sat
12Sun5:221.65:581.412:090.35:578:06Waxing Crescent12Sun
13Mon6:131.66:561.412:060.31:010.35:568:07First Quarter13Mon
14Tue7:121.58:011.41:060.31:560.35:568:08First Quarter14Tue
15Wed8:171.59:061.52:100.32:520.25:558:09First Quarter15Wed
16Thu9:231.510:081.63:170.33:500.25:548:09Waxing Gibbous16Thu
17Fri10:251.511:061.74:230.34:470.15:538:10Waxing Gibbous17Fri
18Sat11:221.55:270.25:420.15:528:11Waxing Gibbous18Sat
19Sun12:001.712:171.56:250.26:350.05:518:12Waxing Gibbous19Sun
20Mon12:521.81:101.57:200.17:250.05:518:13Full Moon20Mon
21Tue1:431.82:021.58:110.18:140.05:508:14Full Moon21Tue
22Wed2:321.82:541.59:010.19:030.15:498:14Full Moon22Wed
23Thu3:221.83:451.59:510.29:530.15:498:15Waning Gibbous23Thu
24Fri4:101.74:361.410:420.210:440.25:488:16Waning Gibbous24Fri
25Sat4:591.65:281.411:320.211:370.35:478:17Waning Gibbous25Sat
26Sun5:481.66:211.412:230.35:478:18Waning Gibbous26Sun
27Mon6:381.57:161.412:300.31:120.35:468:18Third Quarter27Mon
28Tue7:301.48:131.41:240.42:010.35:468:19Third Quarter28Tue
29Wed8:241.49:091.42:190.42:490.35:458:20Third Quarter29Wed
30Thu9:181.410:011.43:160.53:370.35:458:21Third Quarter30Thu
31Fri10:091.310:501.54:120.54:240.35:458:21Waning Crescent31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8635750)

Common Questions About Lewisetta, VA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Lewisetta, VA?

Lewisetta, VA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 90% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Lewisetta, VA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Lewisetta, VA?

Tide predictions for Lewisetta, VA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Lewisetta, VA?

Tide data for Lewisetta, VA is sourced from NOAA Station #8635750. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8635750.

What is the moon phase in Lewisetta, VA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Lewisetta, VA is Waxing Gibbous (90% illuminated). This places Lewisetta, VA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA