37.6162’ N, 76.2900’ W

Windmill Point, VA

68°
H -°
L 61°
NNW
18mph
High tide
10:48 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Windmill Point, VA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Windmill Point, VA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 5:11 am (0.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 05m at 10:48 pm (1.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:55 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8636580
Common Questions About Tides

Windmill Point, VA Tides - Jul 1909

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu8:591.19:171.53:310.33:030.24:467:30Waxing Gibbous1Thu
2Fri9:411.210:001.64:160.23:500.24:477:30Full Moon2Fri
3Sat10:251.210:441.65:000.24:380.14:477:30Full Moon3Sat
4Sun11:111.211:311.65:450.15:270.14:487:30Full Moon4Sun
5Mon12:001.26:310.16:190.14:487:30Waning Gibbous5Mon
6Tue12:201.612:511.37:190.17:150.14:497:29Waning Gibbous6Tue
7Wed1:111.51:441.38:090.18:160.24:497:29Waning Gibbous7Wed
8Thu2:051.52:411.49:000.19:200.24:507:29Third Quarter8Thu
9Fri3:021.43:411.49:510.110:260.24:517:29Third Quarter9Fri
10Sat4:041.34:461.510:430.111:320.24:517:28Third Quarter10Sat
11Sun5:101.35:501.511:360.14:527:28Third Quarter11Sun
12Mon6:151.26:521.612:370.212:310.24:537:27Waning Crescent12Mon
13Tue7:161.27:491.61:410.21:290.24:537:27Waning Crescent13Tue
14Wed8:111.28:421.62:410.22:260.24:547:27Waning Crescent14Wed
15Thu9:031.29:321.63:360.23:210.24:557:26New Moon15Thu
16Fri9:521.310:191.64:250.24:110.24:557:26New Moon16Fri
17Sat10:401.311:031.55:110.24:580.24:567:25New Moon17Sat
18Sun11:261.311:451.55:540.25:430.24:577:25New Moon18Sun
19Mon12:101.36:350.26:260.34:587:24Waxing Crescent19Mon
20Tue12:261.512:541.37:140.37:090.34:587:23Waxing Crescent20Tue
21Wed1:061.41:361.37:530.37:530.44:597:23Waxing Crescent21Wed
22Thu1:461.42:181.38:300.38:400.45:007:22Waxing Crescent22Thu
23Fri2:271.33:011.39:060.49:290.55:017:21First Quarter23Fri
24Sat3:101.23:461.39:420.410:200.55:017:21First Quarter24Sat
25Sun3:571.24:341.310:190.411:130.55:027:20First Quarter25Sun
26Mon4:491.15:261.411:010.45:037:19First Quarter26Mon
27Tue5:461.16:191.412:090.511:48 AM0.45:047:18Waxing Gibbous27Tue
28Wed6:431.17:111.51:080.512:410.45:057:17Waxing Gibbous28Wed
29Thu7:361.28:011.52:060.41:370.35:057:16Waxing Gibbous29Thu
30Fri8:261.28:491.62:590.42:340.35:067:16Waxing Gibbous30Fri
31Sat9:151.39:371.73:490.33:290.25:077:15Full Moon31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8636580)

Common Questions About Windmill Point, VA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Windmill Point, VA?

Windmill Point, VA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Windmill Point, VA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Windmill Point, VA?

Tide predictions for Windmill Point, VA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Windmill Point, VA?

Tide data for Windmill Point, VA is sourced from NOAA Station #8636580. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8636580.

What is the moon phase in Windmill Point, VA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Windmill Point, VA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Windmill Point, VA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA