48.7167’ N, 122.7080’ W

Village Point, Lummi Island, WA

56°
H 64°
L 55°
SW
4mph
High tide
5:59 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Village Point, Lummi Island, WA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Village Point, Lummi Island, WA.
Next low tide : 12:22 pm (0.8 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 23m at 5:59 am (6.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:59 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:24 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449161
Common Questions About Tides

Village Point, Lummi Island, WA Tides - Dec 1916

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri10:379.99:085.12:39-0.45:374.47:424:17First Quarter1Fri
2Sat11:129.711:294.93:301.26:273.07:434:17First Quarter2Sat
3Sun11:449.54:252.97:111.57:454:16First Quarter3Sun
4Mon1:345.612:149.35:294.57:520.27:464:16Waxing Gibbous4Mon
5Tue3:066.712:449.16:475.98:31-0.87:474:15Waxing Gibbous5Tue
6Wed4:177.81:128.98:086.89:08-1.67:484:15Waxing Gibbous6Wed
7Thu5:108.71:418.79:237.49:44-2.07:494:15Full Moon7Thu
8Fri5:549.42:098.510:337.610:20-2.27:504:15Full Moon8Fri
9Sat6:349.72:368.211:357.710:55-2.27:514:14Full Moon9Sat
10Sun7:119.93:027.812:347.67:524:14Full Moon10Sun
11Mon7:479.97:534:14Waning Gibbous11Mon
12Tue8:239.812:01-1.77:544:14Waning Gibbous12Tue
13Wed8:569.712:34-1.37:554:14Waning Gibbous13Wed
14Thu9:269.51:05-0.67:564:15Waning Gibbous14Thu
15Fri9:539.31:360.27:574:15Third Quarter15Fri
16Sat10:169.28:264.52:081.26:004.37:584:15Third Quarter16Sat
17Sun10:369.011:064.42:412.36:193.47:584:15Third Quarter17Sun
18Mon10:558.93:163.66:442.37:594:15Third Quarter18Mon
19Tue1:305.111:15 AM8.94:004.97:141.18:004:16Waning Crescent19Tue
20Wed3:066.311:39 AM8.95:106.17:48-0.18:004:16Waning Crescent20Wed
21Thu4:067.512:088.96:527.28:25-1.38:014:17Waning Crescent21Thu
22Fri4:518.612:439.08:247.89:06-2.38:014:17Waning Crescent22Fri
23Sat5:319.51:249.09:418.19:48-3.18:024:18New Moon23Sat
24Sun6:0910.12:128.910:498.110:33-3.68:024:18New Moon24Sun
25Mon6:4810.53:058.611:497.911:17-3.68:024:19New Moon25Mon
26Tue7:2510.64:068.212:467.48:034:20Waxing Crescent26Tue
27Wed8:0210.65:137.512:02-3.11:456.68:034:20Waxing Crescent27Wed
28Thu8:3710.46:276.612:47-2.22:455.58:034:21Waxing Crescent28Thu
29Fri9:1010.27:565.81:31-0.83:434.38:034:22First Quarter29Fri
30Sat9:4110.09:485.32:150.94:403.08:034:23First Quarter30Sat
31Sun10:119.711:565.52:592.75:331.68:034:24First Quarter31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449161)

Common Questions About Village Point, Lummi Island, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Village Point, Lummi Island, WA?

Village Point, Lummi Island, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Village Point, Lummi Island, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Village Point, Lummi Island, WA?

Tide predictions for Village Point, Lummi Island, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Village Point, Lummi Island, WA?

Tide data for Village Point, Lummi Island, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449161. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449161.

What is the moon phase in Village Point, Lummi Island, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Village Point, Lummi Island, WA is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Village Point, Lummi Island, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA