31.0567’ N, 81.4233’ W

Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA

57°
H -°
L 55°
N
8mph
High tide
4:20 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA.
Next low tide : 10:54 am (2.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 58m at 4:20 am (6.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:48 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:32 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (69% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8677832
Common Questions About Tides

Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA Tides - Apr 1805

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon9:417.010:038.03:54-0.64:03-0.86:186:48Waxing Crescent1Mon
2Tue10:306.810:547.94:41-0.54:49-0.76:176:49Waxing Crescent2Tue
3Wed11:206.611:477.85:32-0.35:39-0.56:166:49Waxing Crescent3Wed
4Thu12:146.46:270.16:35-0.26:146:50Waxing Crescent4Thu
5Fri12:447.51:136.27:280.47:380.26:136:51First Quarter5Fri
6Sat1:477.32:196.28:340.58:470.36:126:51First Quarter6Sat
7Sun2:547.13:276.39:390.59:560.46:116:52First Quarter7Sun
8Mon4:017.04:346.510:400.411:010.36:106:53Waxing Gibbous8Mon
9Tue5:037.05:356.911:360.26:086:53Waxing Gibbous9Tue
10Wed5:597.16:297.312:010.112:280.06:076:54Waxing Gibbous10Wed
11Thu6:497.17:177.612:58-0.11:16-0.26:066:55Waxing Gibbous11Thu
12Fri7:347.18:017.71:49-0.22:00-0.36:056:55Full Moon12Fri
13Sat8:157.08:417.82:35-0.32:40-0.36:046:56Full Moon13Sat
14Sun8:556.89:207.73:17-0.33:18-0.26:026:56Full Moon14Sun
15Mon9:346.69:587.53:58-0.13:540.06:016:57Full Moon15Mon
16Tue10:126.410:357.34:370.14:300.26:006:58Waning Gibbous16Tue
17Wed10:516.211:127.05:160.45:050.55:596:58Waning Gibbous17Wed
18Thu11:306.011:506.85:550.85:430.85:586:59Waning Gibbous18Thu
19Fri12:115.86:381.16:251.15:577:00Waning Gibbous19Fri
20Sat12:326.512:565.77:241.37:141.35:567:00Third Quarter20Sat
21Sun1:186.31:465.78:161.48:121.45:557:01Third Quarter21Sun
22Mon2:116.22:415.89:091.39:151.45:547:02Third Quarter22Mon
23Tue3:086.23:396.010:011.110:151.25:527:02Third Quarter23Tue
24Wed4:076.24:376.410:510.811:140.95:517:03Waning Crescent24Wed
25Thu5:056.45:336.911:410.55:507:04Waning Crescent25Thu
26Fri5:596.56:267.412:110.612:300.15:497:04Waning Crescent26Fri
27Sat6:516.77:167.81:060.21:19-0.35:487:05Waning Crescent27Sat
28Sun7:406.98:058.21:58-0.22:07-0.75:477:06New Moon28Sun
29Mon8:306.98:568.42:49-0.52:54-0.95:467:06New Moon29Mon
30Tue9:226.99:498.43:38-0.63:42-0.95:457:07New Moon30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8677832)

Common Questions About Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA?

Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 69% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA?

Tide predictions for Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA?

Tide data for Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA is sourced from NOAA Station #8677832. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8677832.

What is the moon phase in Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA is First Quarter (69% illuminated). This places Jekyll Island Marina, Jekyll Creek, GA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA