43.5000’ N, 70.3846’ W

Old Orchard, ME

66°
H -°
L 63°
SSE
3mph
Low tide
3:12 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Old Orchard, ME

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Old Orchard, ME.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 3h 27m at 3:12 am (1.2 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 9:27 am (7.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:32 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:55 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (81% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8418557
Common Questions About Tides

Old Orchard, ME Tides - Mar 1922

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed12:279.012:429.16:240.26:400.26:185:29Waxing Crescent1Wed
2Thu12:599.01:168.96:590.37:130.46:175:30Waxing Crescent2Thu
3Fri1:329.01:538.67:360.37:500.66:155:31Waxing Crescent3Fri
4Sat2:088.92:358.38:180.58:320.86:135:33Waxing Crescent4Sat
5Sun2:518.93:228.19:050.69:190.96:125:34First Quarter5Sun
6Mon3:398.94:168.09:570.610:121.06:105:35First Quarter6Mon
7Tue4:348.95:167.910:550.611:111.06:085:37First Quarter7Tue
8Wed5:359.06:218.111:580.46:065:38Waxing Gibbous8Wed
9Thu6:419.37:268.612:150.81:030.06:055:39Waxing Gibbous9Thu
10Fri7:459.88:259.21:200.32:03-0.56:035:40Waxing Gibbous10Fri
11Sat8:4510.39:199.82:21-0.32:58-1.16:015:41Waxing Gibbous11Sat
12Sun9:4010.810:1110.43:17-0.93:50-1.55:595:43Full Moon12Sun
13Mon10:3411.111:0210.94:11-1.54:41-1.85:585:44Full Moon13Mon
14Tue11:2711.111:5111.15:04-1.85:30-1.85:565:45Full Moon14Tue
15Wed12:1911.05:56-1.96:20-1.65:545:46Waning Gibbous15Wed
16Thu12:4111.11:1110.56:48-1.87:09-1.25:525:48Waning Gibbous16Thu
17Fri1:3110.82:0410.07:42-1.48:01-0.65:515:49Waning Gibbous17Fri
18Sat2:2410.33:029.38:38-0.88:560.15:495:50Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun3:219.84:038.89:38-0.39:560.75:475:51Third Quarter19Sun
20Mon4:219.35:068.310:400.210:591.15:455:52Third Quarter20Mon
21Tue5:248.96:108.111:460.65:435:54Third Quarter21Tue
22Wed6:288.77:128.112:051.312:510.75:425:55Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu7:308.68:078.21:101.31:490.75:405:56Waning Crescent23Thu
24Fri8:238.88:558.52:061.12:380.65:385:57Waning Crescent24Fri
25Sat9:108.99:378.82:540.83:210.45:365:58Waning Crescent25Sat
26Sun9:539.110:159.03:370.63:590.35:346:00New Moon26Sun
27Mon10:329.110:519.24:150.34:330.35:336:01New Moon27Mon
28Tue11:099.211:249.34:510.25:050.35:316:02New Moon28Tue
29Wed11:449.111:559.45:250.15:370.35:296:03New Moon29Wed
30Thu12:189.05:580.06:090.45:276:04Waxing Crescent30Thu
31Fri12:279.412:528.96:330.06:440.55:256:05Waxing Crescent31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8418557)

Common Questions About Old Orchard, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Old Orchard, ME?

Old Orchard, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 81% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Old Orchard, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Old Orchard, ME?

Tide predictions for Old Orchard, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Old Orchard, ME?

Tide data for Old Orchard, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8418557. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8418557.

What is the moon phase in Old Orchard, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Old Orchard, ME is Waxing Gibbous (81% illuminated). This places Old Orchard, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA