30.2500’ N, 88.0750’ W

Dauphin Island, AL

83°
H -°
L 77°
SSE
2mph
High tide
7:15 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Dauphin Island, AL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Dauphin Island, AL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 6:38 pm (0.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 10h 52m at 7:15 am (1.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:50 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:40 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8735180
Common Questions About Tides

Dauphin Island, AL Tides - Aug 1863

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat11:401.210:210.45:196:55Waning Gibbous1Sat
2Sun12:430.97:240.75:206:55Waning Gibbous2Sun
3Mon2:190.82:000.76:390.75:390.65:206:54Waning Gibbous3Mon
4Tue2:241.01:380.55:216:53Third Quarter4Tue
5Wed2:521.12:500.35:226:52Third Quarter5Wed
6Thu3:331.33:440.25:226:51Third Quarter6Thu
7Fri4:241.44:330.15:236:51Third Quarter7Fri
8Sat5:181.45:190.15:246:50Waning Crescent8Sat
9Sun6:091.56:040.15:246:49Waning Crescent9Sun
10Mon6:541.56:450.15:256:48Waning Crescent10Mon
11Tue7:351.57:230.25:256:47Waning Crescent11Tue
12Wed8:131.47:530.25:266:46New Moon12Wed
13Thu8:521.48:120.35:276:45New Moon13Thu
14Fri9:321.38:140.45:276:44New Moon14Fri
15Sat10:181.27:580.65:286:43New Moon15Sat
16Sun11:131.07:150.75:286:42Waxing Crescent16Sun
17Mon1:010.812:260.94:310.75:440.75:296:41Waxing Crescent17Mon
18Tue1:000.910:450.75:306:40Waxing Crescent18Tue
19Wed1:211.112:160.55:306:39Waxing Crescent19Wed
20Thu1:551.31:320.45:316:38First Quarter20Thu
21Fri2:391.42:380.25:316:37First Quarter21Fri
22Sat3:321.53:360.15:326:36First Quarter22Sat
23Sun4:351.64:300.05:326:35First Quarter23Sun
24Mon5:411.75:220.05:336:34Waxing Gibbous24Mon
25Tue6:461.76:130.15:346:33Waxing Gibbous25Tue
26Wed7:481.77:050.25:346:32Waxing Gibbous26Wed
27Thu8:511.67:550.35:356:30Full Moon27Thu
28Fri9:591.48:410.65:356:29Full Moon28Fri
29Sat11:171.211:450.89:080.85:366:28Full Moon29Sat
30Sun12:471.04:210.74:300.95:366:27Waning Gibbous30Sun
31Mon8:140.75:376:26Waning Gibbous31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8735180)

Common Questions About Dauphin Island, AL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Dauphin Island, AL?

Dauphin Island, AL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Dauphin Island, AL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Dauphin Island, AL?

Tide predictions for Dauphin Island, AL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Dauphin Island, AL?

Tide data for Dauphin Island, AL is sourced from NOAA Station #8735180. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8735180.

What is the moon phase in Dauphin Island, AL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Dauphin Island, AL is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places Dauphin Island, AL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA