61.2375’ N, 149.8904’ W

Anchorage, AK

48°
H -°
L 40°
SSE
1mph
Low tide
11:13 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Anchorage, AK

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Anchorage, AK.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 8m at 11:13 pm (9.2 ft)
Next high tide : 4:43 am (24.3 ft)
Sunset today : 8:02 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:42 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (77% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9455920
Common Questions About Tides

Anchorage, AK Tides - Nov 1952

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat5:2430.75:2132.411:552.87:283:57Full Moon1Sat
2Sun6:1030.75:5532.612:35-2.712:363.47:313:55Full Moon2Sun
3Mon6:5330.46:3032.31:18-2.61:154.27:343:52Waning Gibbous3Mon
4Tue7:3429.97:0831.31:57-2.01:515.17:363:49Waning Gibbous4Tue
5Wed8:1529.17:4829.52:34-1.02:266.37:393:46Waning Gibbous5Wed
6Thu8:5728.18:2927.23:080.23:027.67:423:44Waning Gibbous6Thu
7Fri9:4027.09:1424.93:431.63:429.17:453:41Third Quarter7Fri
8Sat10:2726.010:1223.04:213.04:3010.37:473:39Third Quarter8Sat
9Sun11:2225.311:3621.95:054.45:4310.77:503:36Third Quarter9Sun
10Mon12:2625.25:585.77:209.27:533:33Third Quarter10Mon
11Tue12:5622.31:3325.97:086.58:206.87:553:31Waning Crescent11Tue
12Wed2:0323.62:2826.98:296.39:114.47:583:29Waning Crescent12Wed
13Thu3:0325.23:1328.09:285.79:592.48:013:26Waning Crescent13Thu
14Fri3:5526.73:5328.910:155.410:440.98:043:24Waning Crescent14Fri
15Sat4:3927.84:3029.710:575.411:28-0.28:063:21New Moon15Sat
16Sun5:2128.55:0230.311:365.78:093:19New Moon16Sun
17Mon6:0128.85:3330.712:12-0.812:135.98:123:17New Moon17Mon
18Tue6:4128.96:0430.912:55-1.212:506.08:143:15New Moon18Tue
19Wed7:2128.86:4130.71:37-1.31:286.28:173:12Waxing Crescent19Wed
20Thu8:0228.67:2530.02:19-1.12:096.58:193:10Waxing Crescent20Thu
21Fri8:4628.38:1728.73:02-0.62:546.98:223:08Waxing Crescent21Fri
22Sat9:3528.19:1727.33:460.13:477.48:253:06First Quarter22Sat
23Sun10:2927.910:2526.14:321.04:517.58:273:04First Quarter23Sun
24Mon11:3328.011:4525.55:242.16:096.68:303:02First Quarter24Mon
25Tue12:4328.46:233.37:214.78:323:01First Quarter25Tue
26Wed1:0325.81:4829.27:294.38:272.68:342:59Waxing Gibbous26Wed
27Thu2:1926.62:4430.08:384.99:380.78:372:57Waxing Gibbous27Thu
28Fri3:3127.83:3330.79:475.210:41-1.08:392:55Waxing Gibbous28Fri
29Sat4:3228.94:1731.110:455.311:33-2.28:412:54Full Moon29Sat
30Sun5:2329.54:5731.311:345.48:442:52Full Moon30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9455920)

Common Questions About Anchorage, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Anchorage, AK?

Anchorage, AK is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 77% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Anchorage, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Anchorage, AK?

Tide predictions for Anchorage, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Anchorage, AK?

Tide data for Anchorage, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9455920. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9455920.

What is the moon phase in Anchorage, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Anchorage, AK is Waxing Gibbous (77% illuminated). This places Anchorage, AK in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA