60.1367’ N, 162.1580’ W

Apokak Creek entrance, AK

37°
H 48°
L 37°
NNE
2mph
High tide
10:35 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Apokak Creek entrance, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Apokak Creek entrance, AK.
Next low tide : 6:40 pm (1.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 34m at 10:35 am (11.7 ft)
Sunset today : 8:45 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:36 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9466079
Common Questions About Tides

Apokak Creek entrance, AK Tides - Apr 1873

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue3:128.03:3714.59:530.211:390.16:117:33Waxing Crescent1Tue
2Wed4:067.34:2914.910:390.26:087:36First Quarter2Wed
3Thu5:006.95:2014.812:360.011:26 AM0.36:057:38First Quarter3Thu
4Fri5:526.76:1114.41:290.112:130.46:027:41First Quarter4Fri
5Sat6:436.57:0013.82:200.31:010.65:597:43First Quarter5Sat
6Sun7:326.47:5013.13:120.61:490.85:567:46Waxing Gibbous6Sun
7Mon8:226.48:4012.34:020.82:411.15:537:48Waxing Gibbous7Mon
8Tue9:146.69:3111.44:501.03:381.35:507:50Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed10:077.010:2210.65:321.24:401.55:477:53Waxing Gibbous9Wed
10Thu10:597.611:139.76:091.35:451.65:447:55Waxing Gibbous10Thu
11Fri11:488.56:421.36:511.65:417:58Full Moon11Fri
12Sat12:048.912:359.57:131.47:571.45:388:00Full Moon12Sat
13Sun12:568.11:1910.57:441.49:011.25:358:03Full Moon13Sun
14Mon1:467.42:0111.68:151.49:580.95:328:05Waning Gibbous14Mon
15Tue2:356.72:4112.58:451.310:500.65:298:08Waning Gibbous15Tue
16Wed3:226.13:2213.39:161.311:390.35:268:10Waning Gibbous16Wed
17Thu4:085.64:0413.99:501.15:238:13Waning Gibbous17Thu
18Fri4:545.24:4914.312:250.210:26 AM0.95:208:15Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat5:385.05:3614.51:100.211:08 AM0.85:178:18Third Quarter19Sat
20Sun6:225.16:2414.31:550.311:57 AM0.75:148:20Third Quarter20Sun
21Mon7:095.57:1413.82:380.412:530.75:128:23Third Quarter21Mon
22Tue7:596.28:0712.93:200.51:590.85:098:25Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed8:537.49:0211.74:020.63:151.05:068:28Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu9:518.810:0010.44:430.54:391.15:038:30Waning Crescent24Thu
25Fri10:4910.511:009.15:230.56:021.15:008:33New Moon25Fri
26Sat11:4412.16:040.47:210.94:578:35New Moon26Sat
27Sun12:017.912:3813.66:460.38:360.54:548:38New Moon27Sun
28Mon1:027.01:3014.77:310.39:420.24:528:40Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue2:016.52:2015.38:190.310:41-0.14:498:43Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed2:566.23:0915.59:090.411:33-0.24:468:45Waxing Crescent30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9466079)

Common Questions About Apokak Creek entrance, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Apokak Creek entrance, AK?

Apokak Creek entrance, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 91% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Apokak Creek entrance, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Apokak Creek entrance, AK?

Tide predictions for Apokak Creek entrance, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Apokak Creek entrance, AK?

Tide data for Apokak Creek entrance, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9466079. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9466079.

What is the moon phase in Apokak Creek entrance, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Apokak Creek entrance, AK is Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated). This places Apokak Creek entrance, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA