59.6900’ N, 161.3510’ W

Goodnews Bay, AK

47°
H 55°
L 47°
SE
11mph
High tide
9:55 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Goodnews Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Goodnews Bay, AK.
Next low tide : 5:30 pm (1.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 20m at 9:55 am (8.8 ft)
Sunset today : 10:02 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:30 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9465438
Common Questions About Tides

Goodnews Bay, AK Tides - Sep 1907

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun3:308.83:414.810:500.910:070.85:397:51Waning Crescent1Sun
2Mon4:208.94:324.511:430.910:511.05:417:48Waning Crescent2Mon
3Tue5:098.95:234.412:331.05:447:45Waning Crescent3Tue
4Wed5:578.96:124.41:231.05:467:42Waning Crescent4Wed
5Thu6:438.87:004.412:171.32:131.05:487:39New Moon5Thu
6Fri7:298.77:494.61:041.42:591.05:517:36New Moon6Fri
7Sat8:158.58:394.91:591.53:421.05:537:33New Moon7Sat
8Sun9:018.29:295.42:571.64:211.05:557:30New Moon8Sun
9Mon9:467.810:165.93:521.74:571.05:587:27Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue10:327.311:046.64:461.65:301.16:007:24Waxing Crescent10Tue
11Wed11:196.811:527.35:441.66:001.26:027:21Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu12:076.26:461.46:251.26:057:18Waxing Crescent12Thu
13Fri12:398.012:555.67:451.26:471.26:077:15First Quarter13Fri
14Sat1:268.71:425.28:411.07:161.06:097:12First Quarter14Sat
15Sun2:139.42:294.89:380.97:530.86:127:09First Quarter15Sun
16Mon3:039.83:194.510:330.88:400.66:147:06Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue3:5610.04:144.511:250.79:370.56:167:03Waxing Gibbous17Tue
18Wed4:5110.15:114.712:150.66:187:00Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu5:4510.06:075.11:050.66:216:57Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri6:399.77:025.61:550.66:236:54Full Moon20Fri
21Sat7:329.27:596.31:100.62:430.56:256:51Full Moon21Sat
22Sun8:278.68:567.02:290.63:290.46:286:48Full Moon22Sun
23Mon9:207.99:517.63:390.64:130.46:306:45Waning Gibbous23Mon
24Tue10:137.210:448.24:420.54:560.56:326:42Waning Gibbous24Tue
25Wed11:076.511:368.65:430.55:410.66:356:39Waning Gibbous25Wed
26Thu12:006.06:430.46:270.96:376:36Waning Gibbous26Thu
27Fri12:278.912:535.57:410.47:131.16:396:33Third Quarter27Fri
28Sat1:169.01:425.28:350.47:591.36:426:30Third Quarter28Sat
29Sun2:039.12:305.09:280.48:441.56:446:27Third Quarter29Sun
30Mon2:508.93:184.810:190.69:301.66:466:24Third Quarter30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9465438)

Common Questions About Goodnews Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Goodnews Bay, AK?

Goodnews Bay, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Goodnews Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Goodnews Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Goodnews Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Goodnews Bay, AK?

Tide data for Goodnews Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9465438. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9465438.

What is the moon phase in Goodnews Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Goodnews Bay, AK is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Goodnews Bay, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA