59.6033’ N, 151.4200’ W

Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK

41°
H -°
L 28°
N
7mph
Low tide
6:20 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, October 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK.
Next low tide : in 1h 40m at 6:20 pm (5.3 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 12:28 am (15.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:00 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (79% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9455558
Common Questions About Tides

Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK Tides - May 1815

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon7:2213.19:2713.01:337.72:144.04:087:57Third Quarter1Mon
2Tue9:0112.610:3813.82:577.73:294.24:067:59Third Quarter2Tue
3Wed10:3013.111:2515.04:216.74:373.84:038:02Third Quarter3Wed
4Thu11:3114.35:214.95:293.04:008:04Waning Crescent4Thu
5Fri12:0116.212:1615.66:043.06:112.13:588:07Waning Crescent5Fri
6Sat12:3217.512:5516.86:411.06:491.43:558:09Waning Crescent6Sat
7Sun1:0218.61:3217.87:16-0.87:240.93:538:11Waning Crescent7Sun
8Mon1:3319.62:0918.67:51-2.48:000.73:508:14New Moon8Mon
9Tue2:0420.32:4719.08:27-3.58:370.93:488:16New Moon9Tue
10Wed2:3820.73:2619.09:05-4.19:151.43:458:19New Moon10Wed
11Thu3:1420.74:0818.59:45-4.09:562.23:438:21New Moon11Thu
12Fri3:5320.24:5317.710:29-3.410:413.33:408:23Waxing Crescent12Fri
13Sat4:3719.25:4516.711:18-2.311:344.43:388:26Waxing Crescent13Sat
14Sun5:2817.86:4915.812:14-0.93:358:28Waxing Crescent14Sun
15Mon6:3216.28:0615.412:395.41:190.53:338:30First Quarter15Mon
16Tue7:5815.09:2515.91:585.62:321.43:318:33First Quarter16Tue
17Wed9:3214.910:3217.03:224.83:451.73:288:35First Quarter17Wed
18Thu10:5315.611:2618.24:393.14:531.63:268:37Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri11:5616.75:411.05:491.33:248:39Waxing Gibbous19Fri
20Sat12:1119.312:4817.76:30-0.96:361.03:228:42Waxing Gibbous20Sat
21Sun12:5220.11:3418.37:12-2.47:181.03:208:44Waxing Gibbous21Sun
22Mon1:2920.52:1618.57:51-3.37:571.33:188:46Full Moon22Mon
23Tue2:0520.52:5518.48:28-3.68:351.83:168:48Full Moon23Tue
24Wed2:4020.13:3318.09:05-3.49:122.63:148:50Full Moon24Wed
25Thu3:1319.44:1017.39:41-2.79:503.53:128:52Full Moon25Thu
26Fri3:4718.44:4816.410:19-1.710:294.53:108:54Waning Gibbous26Fri
27Sat4:2217.35:2915.510:58-0.511:115.53:088:56Waning Gibbous27Sat
28Sun5:0016.06:1514.611:410.93:068:58Waning Gibbous28Sun
29Mon5:4514.77:1114.012:016.412:302.13:049:00Waning Gibbous29Mon
30Tue6:4213.58:1713.91:016.91:263.23:039:02Third Quarter30Tue
31Wed8:0012.79:2114.32:116.82:283.83:019:04Third Quarter31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9455558)

Common Questions About Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK?

Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 79% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK?

Tide data for Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9455558. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9455558.

What is the moon phase in Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK is Waxing Gibbous (79% illuminated). This places Homer, Kachemak Bay, AK in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA