58.3417’ N, 154.1170’ W

Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK

38°
H 42°
L 31°
W
8mph
High tide
11:36 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK.
Next low tide : 5:38 pm (5.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 16m at 11:36 am (10.4 ft)
Sunset today : 6:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:04 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9456835
Common Questions About Tides

Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK Tides - Aug 1819

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun10:319.49:4912.24:001.83:565.24:048:41First Quarter1Sun
2Mon11:4610.411:0113.05:150.75:144.84:068:38Waxing Gibbous2Mon
3Tue12:4411.66:17-0.66:193.84:088:36Waxing Gibbous3Tue
4Wed12:0614.01:3312.87:10-2.07:152.54:118:34Waxing Gibbous4Wed
5Thu1:0415.02:1713.97:57-3.18:051.24:138:32Full Moon5Thu
6Fri1:5715.82:5914.78:41-3.78:520.24:158:29Full Moon6Fri
7Sat2:4616.13:3815.29:23-3.89:39-0.54:178:27Full Moon7Sat
8Sun3:3415.84:1715.310:04-3.210:25-0.74:198:24Waning Gibbous8Sun
9Mon4:2114.94:5615.010:44-2.111:12-0.54:218:22Waning Gibbous9Mon
10Tue5:0813.75:3514.311:25-0.54:248:20Waning Gibbous10Tue
11Wed6:0012.26:1613.412:010.212:071.34:268:17Third Quarter11Wed
12Thu6:5810.67:0112.412:551.112:543.14:288:15Third Quarter12Thu
13Fri8:129.57:5711.41:592.01:514.74:308:12Third Quarter13Fri
14Sat9:519.09:1010.83:192.53:085.84:328:10Third Quarter14Sat
15Sun11:269.410:3310.84:492.54:436.04:358:07Waning Crescent15Sun
16Mon12:2710.25:581.95:575.54:378:04Waning Crescent16Mon
17Tue1:0811.06:461.16:454.64:398:02Waning Crescent17Tue
18Wed12:2912.01:4111.77:230.47:233.74:417:59Waning Crescent18Wed
19Thu1:0912.72:0912.37:54-0.37:572.84:447:57New Moon19Thu
20Fri1:4413.32:3612.98:22-0.98:291.94:467:54New Moon20Fri
21Sat2:1813.73:0213.38:50-1.29:011.34:487:51New Moon21Sat
22Sun2:5113.93:2713.69:18-1.29:330.84:507:49New Moon22Sun
23Mon3:2413.73:5313.79:47-0.810:050.64:527:46New Moon23Mon
24Tue3:5813.34:1813.710:16-0.110:380.74:557:43Waxing Crescent24Tue
25Wed4:3312.64:4513.510:460.911:150.94:577:40Waxing Crescent25Wed
26Thu5:1311.75:1613.111:192.111:571.44:597:38Waxing Crescent26Thu
27Fri6:0010.65:5312.611:573.45:017:35First Quarter27Fri
28Sat7:059.66:4412.012:501.912:474.75:037:32First Quarter28Sat
29Sun8:399.17:5911.62:032.42:035.75:067:29First Quarter29Sun
30Mon10:269.59:3411.73:362.23:445.95:087:27First Quarter30Mon
31Tue11:3910.710:5812.65:031.25:114.95:107:24Waxing Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9456835)

Common Questions About Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK?

Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 70% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK?

Tide predictions for Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK?

Tide data for Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9456835. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9456835.

What is the moon phase in Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK is Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated). This places Kukak, Kukak Bay, AK in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA