55.3367’ N, 160.5020’ W

Sand Point, Popof Island, AK

56°
H 57°
L 54°
WSW
8mph
High tide
4:33 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Sand Point, Popof Island, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Sand Point, Popof Island, AK.
Next low tide : 10:47 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 04m at 4:33 pm (7.2 ft)
Sunset today : 9:40 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:44 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9459450
Common Questions About Tides

Sand Point, Popof Island, AK Tides - Jul 1921

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri10:324.39:347.04:040.33:052.54:049:26Waning Crescent1Fri
2Sat11:304.810:247.54:55-0.54:062.64:059:25Waning Crescent2Sat
3Sun12:205.35:44-1.35:072.54:069:25Waning Crescent3Sun
4Mon1:045.76:29-1.96:042.34:079:24New Moon4Mon
5Tue12:058.21:476.17:13-2.36:562.04:089:24New Moon5Tue
6Wed12:548.32:316.47:56-2.47:481.84:099:23New Moon6Wed
7Thu1:438.13:156.68:40-2.28:431.64:109:22Waxing Crescent7Thu
8Fri2:357.73:596.89:24-1.89:411.44:119:21Waxing Crescent8Fri
9Sat3:297.04:446.910:08-1.110:431.34:129:21Waxing Crescent9Sat
10Sun4:276.25:316.910:53-0.311:501.24:149:20First Quarter10Sun
11Mon5:325.46:226.911:400.64:159:19First Quarter11Mon
12Tue6:554.67:196.81:051.012:331.44:169:18First Quarter12Tue
13Wed8:314.38:196.82:210.71:382.14:189:17First Quarter13Wed
14Thu9:534.49:166.83:290.32:462.64:199:15Waxing Gibbous14Thu
15Fri11:024.610:086.94:28-0.13:512.84:209:14Waxing Gibbous15Fri
16Sat11:554.910:556.95:20-0.54:502.94:229:13Waxing Gibbous16Sat
17Sun12:385.26:04-0.85:422.84:239:12Waxing Gibbous17Sun
18Mon1:145.46:41-0.96:252.74:259:10Full Moon18Mon
19Tue12:177.01:475.67:15-1.07:022.54:269:09Full Moon19Tue
20Wed12:517.02:195.77:47-0.97:372.34:289:07Full Moon20Wed
21Thu1:246.92:495.98:17-0.88:122.24:309:06Full Moon21Thu
22Fri1:576.73:186.08:46-0.68:472.14:319:04Waning Gibbous22Fri
23Sat2:316.43:466.09:13-0.29:262.04:339:03Waning Gibbous23Sat
24Sun3:086.04:136.19:400.210:082.04:359:01Waning Gibbous24Sun
25Mon3:485.54:426.210:080.710:561.94:369:00Waning Gibbous25Mon
26Tue4:345.05:166.210:391.211:551.74:388:58Third Quarter26Tue
27Wed5:314.55:576.311:151.74:408:56Third Quarter27Wed
28Thu6:534.06:506.41:091.412:022.34:418:54Third Quarter28Thu
29Fri8:494.07:556.72:250.91:092.74:438:52Third Quarter29Fri
30Sat10:114.49:017.03:310.32:302.94:458:51Waning Crescent30Sat
31Sun11:104.910:037.54:29-0.43:462.84:478:49Waning Crescent31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9459450)

Common Questions About Sand Point, Popof Island, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Sand Point, Popof Island, AK?

Sand Point, Popof Island, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Sand Point, Popof Island, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Sand Point, Popof Island, AK?

Tide predictions for Sand Point, Popof Island, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Sand Point, Popof Island, AK?

Tide data for Sand Point, Popof Island, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9459450. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9459450.

What is the moon phase in Sand Point, Popof Island, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Sand Point, Popof Island, AK is Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Sand Point, Popof Island, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA