54.1200’ N, 164.9770’ W

Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK

48°
H -°
L 47°
NNW
19mph
Low tide
10:09 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 1h 57m at 10:09 pm (1.0 ft)
Next high tide : 3:51 am (2.0 ft)
Sunset today : 9:57 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:03 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9462782
Common Questions About Tides

Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK Tides - Nov 1917

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu1:043.611:50-0.48:005:26Waning Gibbous1Thu
2Fri1:143.58:025:24Waning Gibbous2Fri
3Sat12:043.412:56-0.38:045:22Waning Gibbous3Sat
4Sun12:043.31:57-0.18:065:20Third Quarter4Sun
5Mon12:073.12:470.18:085:18Third Quarter5Mon
6Tue12:082.93:280.28:105:16Third Quarter6Tue
7Wed12:082.74:030.57:591.78:125:14Third Quarter7Wed
8Thu12:022.64:320.76:061.48:145:12Waning Crescent8Thu
9Fri11:542.64:531.16:271.08:165:11Waning Crescent9Fri
10Sat12:361.711:47 AM2.64:551.46:530.78:185:09Waning Crescent10Sat
11Sun1:501.711:02 AM2.84:341.67:210.48:205:07Waning Crescent11Sun
12Mon10:573.27:500.18:225:05New Moon12Mon
13Tue11:203.58:220.08:245:04New Moon13Tue
14Wed11:503.89:00-0.18:265:02New Moon14Wed
15Thu12:233.99:45-0.28:285:01New Moon15Thu
16Fri12:584.010:37-0.38:304:59Waxing Crescent16Fri
17Sat1:374.011:33-0.38:324:57Waxing Crescent17Sat
18Sun2:203.78:334:56Waxing Crescent18Sun
19Mon3:163.312:34-0.28:354:55Waxing Crescent19Mon
20Tue11:212.91:32-0.18:374:53First Quarter20Tue
21Wed10:422.96:082.22:230.14:012.18:394:52First Quarter21Wed
22Thu10:403.010:142.03:070.44:541.48:414:51First Quarter22Thu
23Fri10:533.211:572.03:470.95:420.68:424:49Waxing Gibbous23Fri
24Sat11:113.44:221.36:290.08:444:48Waxing Gibbous24Sat
25Sun1:332.111:28 AM3.64:471.87:14-0.48:464:47Waxing Gibbous25Sun
26Mon11:363.88:00-0.78:484:46Waxing Gibbous26Mon
27Tue11:393.98:48-0.78:494:45Full Moon27Tue
28Wed11:554.09:37-0.78:514:44Full Moon28Wed
29Thu12:174.010:27-0.58:534:43Full Moon29Thu
30Fri12:414.011:16-0.28:544:42Waning Gibbous30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9462782)

Common Questions About Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK?

Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK?

Tide predictions for Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK?

Tide data for Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9462782. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9462782.

What is the moon phase in Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Tigalda Bay, Tigalda Island, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA