53.7367’ N, 166.2950’ W

Udagak Strait, AK

44°
H -°
L 43°
WNW
13mph
Low tide
5:01 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Udagak Strait, AK

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Udagak Strait, AK.
Next low tide : in 3h 07m at 5:01 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : 1:14 pm (4.0 ft)
Sunset today : 9:06 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:50 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (77% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9462637
Common Questions About Tides

Udagak Strait, AK Tides - Feb 1874

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun5:175.112:255.08:473.68:400.18:505:48Full Moon1Sun
2Mon5:505.01:114.610:253.39:180.48:495:50Full Moon2Mon
3Tue6:084.82:264.111:463.09:550.78:475:52Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed6:214.73:523.612:272.58:455:54Waning Gibbous4Wed
5Thu6:354.65:423.312:572.18:435:56Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri6:484.57:283.31:251.68:415:58Waning Gibbous6Fri
7Sat6:594.59:083.51:551.18:406:00Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun7:064.610:443.812:402.32:280.78:386:02Third Quarter8Sun
9Mon7:164.711:584.11:162.73:020.48:366:04Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue7:325.01:423.03:380.18:346:06Third Quarter10Tue
11Wed7:575.34:16-0.28:326:08Waning Crescent11Wed
12Thu8:335.64:54-0.58:306:09Waning Crescent12Thu
13Fri9:185.85:35-0.78:286:11Waning Crescent13Fri
14Sat10:106.06:17-0.88:266:13Waning Crescent14Sat
15Sun3:184.211:07 AM5.94:343.17:02-0.88:236:15New Moon15Sun
16Mon3:264.212:125.56:092.97:48-0.68:216:17New Moon16Mon
17Tue3:454.31:315.07:432.48:36-0.28:196:19New Moon17Tue
18Wed4:114.53:024.49:081.89:260.38:176:21Waxing Crescent18Wed
19Thu4:424.74:394.010:271.110:210.98:156:23Waxing Crescent19Thu
20Fri5:185.06:243.911:400.411:221.58:136:25Waxing Crescent20Fri
21Sat5:595.28:004.112:43-0.28:106:27First Quarter21Sat
22Sun6:445.49:284.412:272.01:42-0.78:086:29First Quarter22Sun
23Mon7:315.510:434.71:302.42:39-0.98:066:31First Quarter23Mon
24Tue8:205.511:454.82:352.73:35-1.08:046:33First Quarter24Tue
25Wed9:105.43:392.94:28-0.98:016:35Waxing Gibbous25Wed
26Thu12:444.89:59 AM5.34:362.95:18-0.77:596:37Waxing Gibbous26Thu
27Fri1:434.710:44 AM5.05:272.96:05-0.47:576:39Waxing Gibbous27Fri
28Sat2:374.511:23 AM4.76:162.96:49-0.27:556:41Waxing Gibbous28Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9462637)

Common Questions About Udagak Strait, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Udagak Strait, AK?

Udagak Strait, AK is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 77% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Udagak Strait, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Udagak Strait, AK?

Tide predictions for Udagak Strait, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Udagak Strait, AK?

Tide data for Udagak Strait, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9462637. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9462637.

What is the moon phase in Udagak Strait, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Udagak Strait, AK is Waxing Gibbous (77% illuminated). This places Udagak Strait, AK in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA