61.1250’ N, 146.3620’ W

Valdez, AK

53°
H 60°
L 39°
NE
11mph
Low tide
9:16 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Valdez, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Valdez, AK.
Next low tide : in 3h 29m at 9:16 am (-0.2 ft)
Next high tide : 3:27 pm (12.8 ft)
Sunset today : 8:58 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:33 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9454240
Common Questions About Tides

Valdez, AK Tides - Jun 1906

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri6:599.17:5410.812:513.61:031.52:229:03First Quarter1Fri
2Sat8:129.48:4011.82:072.32:081.52:219:05Waxing Gibbous2Sat
3Sun9:1610.09:2512.83:110.83:081.42:199:07Waxing Gibbous3Sun
4Mon10:1510.610:1013.74:04-0.84:011.32:189:08Waxing Gibbous4Mon
5Tue11:1211.110:5614.34:53-2.24:501.22:169:10Full Moon5Tue
6Wed12:0511.55:40-3.25:381.32:159:12Full Moon6Wed
7Thu12:5611.76:26-3.76:261.52:149:13Full Moon7Thu
8Fri12:2814.61:4611.77:13-3.77:151.82:129:15Waning Gibbous8Fri
9Sat1:1514.12:3611.48:00-3.38:052.22:119:16Waning Gibbous9Sat
10Sun2:0213.23:2911.08:48-2.58:582.72:109:18Waning Gibbous10Sun
11Mon2:5312.14:2610.79:37-1.49:553.22:109:19Waning Gibbous11Mon
12Tue3:5110.85:2710.410:28-0.310:573.52:099:20Third Quarter12Tue
13Wed5:039.66:2610.411:210.82:089:21Third Quarter13Wed
14Thu6:228.87:2010.512:073.512:191.82:079:22Third Quarter14Thu
15Fri7:368.48:0810.81:263.21:222.62:079:23Waning Crescent15Fri
16Sat8:418.48:5011.12:372.52:243.02:079:24Waning Crescent16Sat
17Sun9:388.79:2811.43:311.63:173.22:069:25Waning Crescent17Sun
18Mon10:299.010:0411.84:140.74:023.32:069:25Waning Crescent18Mon
19Tue11:149.410:4012.14:520.04:423.32:069:26Waning Crescent19Tue
20Wed11:549.711:1512.35:27-0.65:193.32:069:26New Moon20Wed
21Thu12:3210.06:01-1.05:553.22:069:27New Moon21Thu
22Fri1:0710.26:36-1.36:313.32:069:27New Moon22Fri
23Sat12:2412.51:4210.27:11-1.47:083.32:079:27New Moon23Sat
24Sun12:5812.42:1810.27:47-1.47:473.42:079:27Waxing Crescent24Sun
25Mon1:3212.12:5510.28:24-1.28:293.52:089:27Waxing Crescent25Mon
26Tue2:1011.63:3710.19:03-0.89:163.52:089:27Waxing Crescent26Tue
27Wed2:5310.94:2510.19:45-0.310:093.52:099:26First Quarter27Wed
28Thu3:4910.15:1910.410:300.411:103.22:109:26First Quarter28Thu
29Fri5:059.36:1510.811:211.12:119:25First Quarter29Fri
30Sat6:318.97:1011.412:192.712:191.92:129:25First Quarter30Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9454240)

Common Questions About Valdez, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Valdez, AK?

Valdez, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Valdez, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Valdez, AK?

Tide predictions for Valdez, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Valdez, AK?

Tide data for Valdez, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9454240. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9454240.

What is the moon phase in Valdez, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Valdez, AK is Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Valdez, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA