40.8067’ N, 124.1670’ W

Eureka, CA

52°
H 61°
L 46°
SE
3mph
Low tide
2:38 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Eureka, CA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Eureka, CA.
Next low tide : in 4h 48m at 2:38 pm (3.4 ft)
Next high tide : 8:21 pm (5.7 ft)
Sunset today : 6:28 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:33 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9418801
Common Questions About Tides

Eureka, CA Tides - Jul 1807

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed9:344.58:337.32:500.51:553.14:557:58Waning Crescent1Wed
2Thu10:314.99:187.63:35-0.12:503.24:557:58Waning Crescent2Thu
3Fri11:195.210:047.94:18-0.63:423.14:567:58Waning Crescent3Fri
4Sat12:015.55:00-1.14:313.04:567:58New Moon4Sat
5Sun12:425.85:40-1.55:192.84:577:58New Moon5Sun
6Mon1:226.16:21-1.66:092.54:577:58New Moon6Mon
7Tue12:228.12:016.47:02-1.67:012.34:587:57Waxing Crescent7Tue
8Wed1:117.72:426.77:43-1.37:562.04:597:57Waxing Crescent8Wed
9Thu2:047.23:246.98:25-0.88:561.84:597:57Waxing Crescent9Thu
10Fri3:026.64:097.29:09-0.110:011.55:007:56First Quarter10Fri
11Sat4:085.84:567.49:550.711:111.15:017:56First Quarter11Sat
12Sun5:225.25:467.610:471.45:017:55First Quarter12Sun
13Mon6:464.86:407.712:230.711:44 AM2.15:027:55First Quarter13Mon
14Tue8:134.87:367.81:320.212:492.75:037:54Waxing Gibbous14Tue
15Wed9:325.08:317.92:35-0.21:553.05:047:54Waxing Gibbous15Wed
16Thu10:355.39:247.93:30-0.62:573.05:047:53Waxing Gibbous16Thu
17Fri11:245.610:137.94:18-0.93:533.05:057:53Full Moon17Fri
18Sat12:065.85:02-1.04:432.85:067:52Full Moon18Sat
19Sun12:436.05:41-1.05:302.75:077:51Full Moon19Sun
20Mon1:166.16:18-0.86:132.55:087:51Full Moon20Mon
21Tue12:227.31:486.26:53-0.56:562.45:087:50Waning Gibbous21Tue
22Wed1:027.02:196.37:26-0.27:392.35:097:49Waning Gibbous22Wed
23Thu1:426.52:516.47:580.38:242.25:107:48Waning Gibbous23Thu
24Fri2:246.03:246.48:290.89:122.25:117:47Waning Gibbous24Fri
25Sat3:115.53:586.59:011.410:052.15:127:47Third Quarter25Sat
26Sun4:065.04:366.69:352.011:051.95:137:46Third Quarter26Sun
27Mon5:124.65:206.710:132.55:147:45Third Quarter27Mon
28Tue6:314.36:086.812:101.611:02 AM3.05:157:44Third Quarter28Tue
29Wed7:544.47:027.01:141.212:073.35:167:43Waning Crescent29Wed
30Thu9:084.67:577.32:120.61:183.45:177:42Waning Crescent30Thu
31Fri10:045.08:517.63:040.12:243.35:187:41Waning Crescent31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9418801)

Common Questions About Eureka, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Eureka, CA?

Eureka, CA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 70% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Eureka, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Eureka, CA?

Tide predictions for Eureka, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Eureka, CA?

Tide data for Eureka, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9418801. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9418801.

What is the moon phase in Eureka, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Eureka, CA is Waxing Gibbous (70% illuminated). This places Eureka, CA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA