37.9450’ N, 122.4750’ W

Point San Quentin, CA

56°
H -°
L 53°
SSE
4mph
Low tide
4:44 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Point San Quentin, CA

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Point San Quentin, CA.
Next low tide : in 5h 05m at 4:44 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 11:31 am (4.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:06 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:57 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414873
Common Questions About Tides

Point San Quentin, CA Tides - Mar 1882

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed9:375.411:124.83:492.14:260.16:486:10Waxing Gibbous1Wed
2Thu10:205.411:394.94:301.94:580.16:466:11Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri11:015.45:071.65:280.26:456:12Full Moon3Fri
4Sat12:045.011:39 AM5.35:411.45:550.46:436:13Full Moon4Sat
5Sun12:285.112:175.16:141.26:220.66:426:14Full Moon5Sun
6Mon12:525.212:564.96:471.06:490.96:416:15Full Moon6Mon
7Tue1:175.31:374.67:220.87:171.26:396:16Waning Gibbous7Tue
8Wed1:445.42:224.48:000.77:481.66:386:17Waning Gibbous8Wed
9Thu2:155.43:144.18:430.68:232.06:366:18Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri2:515.44:203.89:330.59:062.36:356:19Waning Gibbous10Fri
11Sat3:365.45:433.710:340.510:052.66:336:20Third Quarter11Sat
12Sun4:325.37:103.811:440.411:272.86:326:21Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon5:405.38:184.112:550.16:306:22Third Quarter13Mon
14Tue6:535.49:084.412:542.71:58-0.16:296:23Waning Crescent14Tue
15Wed8:025.69:494.82:052.32:52-0.36:276:24Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu9:065.810:275.23:041.83:41-0.46:266:25Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri10:065.911:035.53:571.24:25-0.46:246:26Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat11:025.911:405.94:480.65:08-0.26:236:27New Moon18Sat
19Sun11:585.85:370.15:500.26:216:27New Moon19Sun
20Mon12:176.112:535.56:26-0.26:330.66:196:28New Moon20Mon
21Tue12:556.21:495.27:16-0.47:161.16:186:29Waxing Crescent21Tue
22Wed1:356.22:484.88:07-0.48:031.66:166:30Waxing Crescent22Wed
23Thu2:186.13:534.59:01-0.38:552.06:156:31Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri3:045.85:054.210:01-0.19:592.46:136:32First Quarter24Fri
25Sat3:575.46:254.211:080.211:182.66:126:33First Quarter25Sat
26Sun4:595.17:394.312:180.36:106:34First Quarter26Sun
27Mon6:094.88:364.412:402.61:240.46:096:35First Quarter27Mon
28Tue7:204.79:194.61:492.32:200.46:076:36Waxing Gibbous28Tue
29Wed8:234.79:544.82:442.03:050.46:066:37Waxing Gibbous29Wed
30Thu9:174.810:224.93:311.63:440.56:046:38Waxing Gibbous30Thu
31Fri10:054.810:485.04:101.34:170.66:036:39Waxing Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414873)

Common Questions About Point San Quentin, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Point San Quentin, CA?

Point San Quentin, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 84% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Point San Quentin, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Point San Quentin, CA?

Tide predictions for Point San Quentin, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Point San Quentin, CA?

Tide data for Point San Quentin, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414873. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414873.

What is the moon phase in Point San Quentin, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Point San Quentin, CA is Waxing Gibbous (84% illuminated). This places Point San Quentin, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA