29.6133’ N, 84.9583’ W

St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL

83°
H 84°
L 76°
ESE
12mph
Low tide
6:16 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL.
Next low tide : in 4h 35m at 6:16 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 4:02 am (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:37 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:27 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8728669
Common Questions About Tides

St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL Tides - Jul 1930

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue8:181.66:041.512:350.21:541.35:427:44First Quarter1Tue
2Wed8:181.78:011.31:070.63:051.05:437:44First Quarter2Wed
3Thu8:301.710:151.31:250.94:130.75:437:43First Quarter3Thu
4Fri8:491.81:291.25:100.45:447:43First Quarter4Fri
5Sat9:121.95:560.25:447:43Waxing Gibbous5Sat
6Sun9:401.96:390.05:447:43Waxing Gibbous6Sun
7Mon10:162.07:22-0.15:457:43Waxing Gibbous7Mon
8Tue11:032.08:07-0.15:457:43Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed11:532.08:54-0.15:467:43Full Moon9Wed
10Thu12:412.09:38-0.15:467:43Full Moon10Thu
11Fri1:291.910:180.05:477:42Full Moon11Fri
12Sat2:191.910:540.15:477:42Full Moon12Sat
13Sun3:061.811:250.25:487:42Waning Gibbous13Sun
14Mon7:581.63:521.710:331.611:520.45:487:42Waning Gibbous14Mon
15Tue7:541.64:431.612:061.45:497:41Waning Gibbous15Tue
16Wed7:451.66:101.412:120.61:371.35:497:41Waning Gibbous16Wed
17Thu7:511.67:561.412:310.82:261.15:507:41Third Quarter17Thu
18Fri8:021.69:391.312:511.03:210.85:507:40Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat8:131.71:051.34:230.65:517:40Third Quarter19Sat
20Sun8:201.85:170.35:527:39Third Quarter20Sun
21Mon8:331.96:040.15:527:39Waning Crescent21Mon
22Tue9:012.06:50-0.15:537:39Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed9:522.17:41-0.25:537:38Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu11:092.28:35-0.35:547:37New Moon24Thu
25Fri12:212.29:27-0.25:547:37New Moon25Fri
26Sat1:342.210:14-0.15:557:36New Moon26Sat
27Sun2:482.110:550.15:567:36Waxing Crescent27Sun
28Mon6:271.73:581.910:281.511:310.45:567:35Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue6:231.75:111.711:561.211:590.75:577:35Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed6:331.76:481.51:131.05:577:34Waxing Crescent30Wed
31Thu6:531.88:471.412:131.12:180.75:587:33First Quarter31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8728669)

Common Questions About St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL?

St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL?

Tide predictions for St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL?

Tide data for St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8728669. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8728669.

What is the moon phase in St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places St. George Island, Sikes Cut, FL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA